StatisticFairmountRichmondVirginia
Population1,300216,7738,535,519
Population density (sq mi)3,7823,618218
Median age34.233.237.8
Male/Female ratio0.7:10.9:11.0:1
Married (15yrs & older)n/a34%57%
Families w/ Kids under 1868%44%44%
Speak Englishn/a91%84%
Speak Spanishn/a5%7%

Key findings

  • The population density in Fairmount is 5% higher than Richmond
  • The median age in Fairmount is 3% higher than Richmond
  • In Fairmount 8.19% of the population is White
  • In Fairmount 91.69% of the population is Black
  • In Fairmount 0.00% of the population is Asian

Compare Richmond, VA Demographics

      vs

      Fairmount population breakdown by race

      RaceFairmountRichmondVirginia
      White8.19%44.19%68.75%
      Black91.69%48.61%19.21%
      Asian0.00%2.12%6.05%
      American Indian0.00%0.46%0.26%
      Native Hawaiian0.00%0.03%0.07%
      Mixed race0.00%3.50%3.37%
      Other race0.12%1.08%2.30%
      In Fairmount, 6.3% of people are of Hispanic or Latino origin.
      Please note: Hispanics may be of any race, so also are included in any/all of the applicable race categories above.

      Household income distribution

      Place of birth by citizenship

      Fairmount age breakdown

      Marital status

      Age of children in married couples

      Source: The Fairmount, Richmond, VA demographics data displayed above is derived from the 2016 United States Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).