| Index | Rankin | Pennsylvania | National |
| Median home price | $102,326 | $296,372 | $326,622 |
| Median rent asked | $759 | $1,283 | $1,444 |
| Avg. people per household | 2.1 | 2.4 | 2.6 |
| Owner occupied households | 28.5% | 69.0% | 63.6% |
| Renter occupied households | 71.5% | 31.0% | 36.4% |

| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Webster, PA | 80 | $0 | 100% |
| Harrison City, PA | 81 | $0 | 100% |
| Herminie, PA | 111 | $0 | 100% |
| Wyano, PA | 609 | $0 | 100% |
| Braddock, PA | 1,929 | $58,720 | 82% |
| Rankin, PA | 2,002 | $102,326 | 69% |
| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Shawsville, VA | 2,002 | $185,268 | 43% |
| Edmonton, KY | 2,002 | $143,736 | 56% |
| Great River, NY | 2,002 | $1,167,071 | 257% |
| Pecatonica, IL | 2,002 | $196,380 | 40% |
| Mowbray Mountain, TN | 2,003 | $499,007 | 53% |
| Rankin, PA | 2,002 | $102,326 | 69% |