| Index | Plainview | New York | National |
| Cost of living | 165 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 108 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 107 | 110 | 100 |
| Housing | 293 | 144 | 100 |
| Transportation | 114 | 113 | 100 |
| Utilities | 110 | 112 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 110 | 111 | 100 |
| Household Items | 107 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 113 | 118 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Plainview? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Plainview stands at 165, making it 65% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
If you prioritize affordability when seeking a new place to live, Plainview may not be your ideal choice, as it ranks among the most expensive locations in the entire United States. A very small amount of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Plainview falls into this category, which may not align with your preferences for a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in Plainview, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 192.7% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.
Is Plainview an affordable place to live? That's a valid question to ask when you're thinking about moving to a new city. After all, how much it costs to live somewhere can be a huge factor in your decision. Affordability can be broken down into 3 common categories. The cost of living index (we talked about it earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a big role in figuring out if a place is affordable. For instance, in Plainview, the median home price is 230.8% higher than what most folks pay across the country, and monthly rent prices are 103.7% higher than the usual rates. Income levels in Plainview come in at $232,961, which is 186.4% higher than the national average.
Utilities: Much like any other costs, utility expenses can exhibit considerable variations, influenced by factors such as climate, available energy sources, geographic location and state regulations. The costs associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can vary significantly depending on the city or state in question. In Plainview, the utilities index stands at 9.6% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Certain regions may provide government subsidies or assistance initiatives designed to alleviate the cost of living burden on their residents. These programs encompass a wide range of support mechanisms, such as Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farming subsidies. Areas with fewer subsidy offerings might experience an elevation in their cost of living.
Groceries: The costs associated with groceries have witnessed substantial increases over the past 2-3 years. In select markets, food prices have escalated by more than 20% during this timeframe, whereas others have seen more restrained upticks. The variances in food expenses can exert a considerable influence on the overall cost of living in a given locale. In Plainview, the groceries index is 7.8% higher than the national average.
The cost of living data for Plainview shown above is based on a U.S. average baseline score of 100, making it easier to compare how far your dollar may go from one city to another. Housing uses U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all remaining values are AI-assisted estimates informed by regional pricing, climate, transportation dynamics, and local economic factors. These scores are best used for directional comparisons between cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $241,751 | $20,146 | $5,640 | $7,253 |
| Renters | $45,598 | $3,800 | $1,064 | $1,368 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New York | 4% | 8.875% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New York | 4% | 10.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Saltaire, NY | 26 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Wyandanch, NY | 11,925 | 125 | 25.1% |
| Central Islip, NY | 34,526 | 128 | 28.1% |
| Brentwood, NY | 64,448 | 129 | 29.5% |
| North Bay Shore, NY | 20,198 | 130 | 29.6% |
| Plainview, NY | 26,865 | 165 | 64.6% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Stevens Point, WI | 26,862 | 93 | 6.7% |
| Barberton, OH | 26,844 | 83 | 16.7% |
| Cloverleaf, TX | 26,890 | 92 | 8.3% |
| Chanhassen, MN | 26,836 | 130 | 29.7% |
| Superior, WI | 26,920 | 92 | 7.8% |
| Plainview, NY | 26,865 | 165 | 64.6% |