| Index | Penngrove | California | National |
| Cost of living | 196 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 109 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 116 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 388 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 115 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 114 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 113 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 108 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 120 | 127 | 100 |

| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $131,070 | $10,923 | $3,058 | $3,932 |
| Renters | $95,220 | $7,935 | $2,222 | $2,857 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Valley Ford, CA | 0 | 113 | 13.1% |
| Oakville, CA | 77 | 115 | 15.3% |
| Roseland, CA | 6,008 | 131 | 30.7% |
| Rutherford, CA | 104 | 146 | 45.6% |
| Rohnert Park, CA | 44,183 | 157 | 56.5% |
| Penngrove, CA | 2,420 | 196 | 95.5% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Wrens, GA | 2,420 | 86 | 14.3% |
| Plattsburg, MO | 2,421 | 88 | 11.5% |
| Walkerton, IN | 2,418 | 85 | 14.8% |
| Henry, IL | 2,422 | 86 | 14.4% |
| Wells, MN | 2,422 | 85 | 15.3% |
| Penngrove, CA | 2,420 | 196 | 95.5% |