| Index | Panhandle | Texas | National |
| Median home price | $217,332 | $256,744 | $326,622 |
| Median rent asked | $1,320 | $1,363 | $1,444 |
| Avg. people per household | 2.8 | 2.8 | 2.6 |
| Owner occupied households | 83.2% | 61.9% | 63.6% |
| Renter occupied households | 16.8% | 38.1% | 36.4% |

| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| White Deer, TX | 889 | $185,316 | 43% |
| Panhandle, TX | 2,771 | $217,332 | 33% |
| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Eleele, HI | 2,771 | $815,278 | 150% |
| Van, TX | 2,772 | $246,503 | 25% |
| Middlefield, OH | 2,770 | $284,767 | 13% |
| Arlington, NY | 2,770 | $380,343 | 16% |
| Winnie, TX | 2,770 | $236,639 | 28% |
| Panhandle, TX | 2,771 | $217,332 | 33% |