| Index | Orchards | Washington | National |
| Cost of living | 128 | 119 | 100 |
| Groceries | 110 | 107 | 100 |
| Health care | 108 | 109 | 100 |
| Housing | 170 | 138 | 100 |
| Transportation | 116 | 112 | 100 |
| Utilities | 108 | 110 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 108 | 112 | 100 |
| Household Items | 105 | 107 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 120 | 117 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Orchards is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Orchards is 128, which is 28% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
If affordability is among your top priorities when searching for a new place to live, this area may not be the ideal fit, as the cost of living in Orchards is among the most expensive in the United States. Just a minority of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Orchards falls into this category, which may not align with your goal of finding a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs are a major factor in the Orchards cost of living index, and they often eat up a big chunk of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, housing expenses for both homeownership and rentals were 69.6% higher than what's typical in an average city. That includes the prices of homes and rents, as well as mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Orchards an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Orchards is 77.9% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 50.2% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Orchards has a median household income of $109,630, which is 34.8% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Cities that enforce higher taxes, covering both sales taxes and income taxes, can be a factor contributing to a higher cost of living. Paying more in taxes for everyday essentials like clothing and food inevitably leads to higher expenses. A higher income tax rate can further contribute to an overall elevated cost of living. In Orchards, the baseline sales tax rate begins at 6.5%, and income tax rates start at 0%.
Utilities: As with the prices of anything else, utility costs can exhibit significant variations, contingent on factors like climate, energy source availability, geographic location and state regulations. The expenses associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can fluctuate, either upward or downward, depending on the particular city or state. In Orchards, the utilities index registers 7.5% higher than the national average.
Groceries: Grocery costs have continued to increase significantly over the last 2-3 years. In some markets the cost of food has gone up by more than 20% in that period. While other markets have managed to see only a moderate uptick. These food costs can have a major impact on the cost of living in any area. In Orchards, the groceries index is 9.9% higher than the national average.
The cost of living data for Orchards shown above is based on a U.S. average baseline score of 100, making it easier to compare how far your dollar may go from one city to another. Housing uses U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all remaining values are AI-assisted estimates informed by regional pricing, climate, transportation dynamics, and local economic factors. These scores are best used for directional comparisons between cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $131,354 | $10,946 | $3,065 | $3,941 |
| Renters | $71,606 | $5,967 | $1,671 | $2,148 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Washington | 6.5% | 10.4% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Washington | 0% | 0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Wood Village, OR | 4,182 | 109 | 8.6% |
| St. Helens, OR | 14,078 | 114 | 14.0% |
| Walnut Grove, WA | 9,546 | 115 | 14.9% |
| Yacolt, WA | 1,720 | 120 | 20.0% |
| Hazel Dell, WA | 22,532 | 125 | 24.7% |
| Orchards, WA | 26,999 | 128 | 28.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Bessemer, AL | 27,005 | 85 | 15.3% |
| Clarksburg, MD | 27,008 | 158 | 57.6% |
| Sun City West, AZ | 27,025 | 111 | 10.6% |
| West Odessa, TX | 26,972 | 90 | 10.1% |
| Smithtown, NY | 27,027 | 154 | 54.4% |
| Orchards, WA | 26,999 | 128 | 28.3% |