| Index | Oceanside | New York | National |
| Cost of living | 151 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 105 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 109 | 110 | 100 |
| Housing | 246 | 144 | 100 |
| Transportation | 114 | 113 | 100 |
| Utilities | 114 | 112 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 113 | 111 | 100 |
| Household Items | 108 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 113 | 118 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Oceanside? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Oceanside stands at 151, making it 51% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
If you value affordability in your search for a new place to live, Oceanside may not be the most suitable option, as it stands out as one of the priciest areas in the entire United States. Only a small fraction of regions have a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Oceanside falls into this category, which may not align with your desire for an affordable place to call home.
Housing costs significantly influence the Oceanside cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 146.2%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.
Is Oceanside affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Oceanside, the median home price is 173.6% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 82.3% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Oceanside boasting a median household income of $171,028, 110.3% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare expenditures and insurance premium rates can vary significantly, contingent upon the particular city or state. Factors such as the accessibility of healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor's appointments, dental care charges, prescription medication costs, and expenses related to specialized medical care can all have an impact on the overall cost of living. In Oceanside, healthcare costs are 9.2% higher than the national average.
Housing: Elevated demand for housing within coveted locales has the propensity to escalate both property values and rental rates, thereby serving as a primary catalyst for an augmented cost of living. Conversely, areas witnessing diminished housing demand, particularly within less desirable environs, often experience an inversely proportional effect, leading to price reductions and subsequently contributing to a more modest cost of living. In Oceanside, the housing index is 146.2% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Certain cities or states may implement government subsidies or assistance programs with the goal of alleviating the cost of living pressures on their residents. These programs encompass a broad spectrum of support mechanisms, including Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farming subsidies. Areas offering fewer subsidies may experience a rise in their cost of living.
The Oceanside cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $192,089 | $16,007 | $4,482 | $5,763 |
| Renters | $64,251 | $5,354 | $1,499 | $1,928 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New York | 4% | 8.875% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New York | 4% | 10.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Wyandanch, NY | 11,925 | 125 | 25.1% |
| Hempstead, NY | 56,908 | 131 | 30.5% |
| North Lindenhurst, NY | 11,096 | 131 | 30.8% |
| Copiague, NY | 23,901 | 131 | 31.3% |
| Roslyn, NY | 2,998 | 132 | 32.2% |
| Oceanside, NY | 30,680 | 151 | 51.1% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Carney, MD | 30,710 | 118 | 18.3% |
| Duluth, GA | 30,718 | 113 | 13.4% |
| Middle River, MD | 30,630 | 111 | 11.4% |
| Rahway, NJ | 30,734 | 120 | 20.1% |
| Morristown, TN | 30,738 | 89 | 11.2% |
| Oceanside, NY | 30,680 | 151 | 51.1% |