| Index | Northdale | Florida | National |
| Cost of living | 116 | 102 | 100 |
| Groceries | 101 | 102 | 100 |
| Health care | 101 | 104 | 100 |
| Housing | 147 | 97 | 100 |
| Transportation | 103 | 103 | 100 |
| Utilities | 108 | 110 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 107 | 104 | 100 |
| Household Items | 100 | 102 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 102 | 106 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Northdale? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Northdale stands at 116, making it 16% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
Housing costs significantly influence the Northdale cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 47.2%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.
Is Northdale affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Northdale, the median home price is 48.3% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 44.7% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Northdale boasting a median household income of $124,615, 53.2% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Certain cities or states may institute government subsidies or assistance programs designed to alleviate the financial burdens associated with the cost of living for their residents. These programs encompass a variety of support mechanisms, including Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farm subsidies. Areas that provide fewer subsidies may see an uptick in their overall cost of living.
Healthcare: Healthcare expenditures and insurance premium rates can vary significantly, contingent upon the particular city or state. Factors such as the accessibility of healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor's appointments, dental care charges, prescription medication costs, and expenses related to specialized medical care can all have an impact on the overall cost of living. In Northdale, healthcare costs are 1% higher than the national average.
Utilities: Similar to the prices of any goods or services, utility expenses can fluctuate widely, contingent on variables such as climate, available energy sources, geographical location and state regulations. Costs associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can differ in magnitude, depending on the specific city or state. In Northdale, the utilities index registers at 7.9% higher than the national average.
The Northdale cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $143,629 | $11,969 | $3,351 | $4,309 |
| Renters | $101,989 | $8,499 | $2,380 | $3,060 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Florida | 6% | 7.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Florida | 0% | 0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Moon Lake, FL | 4,330 | 89 | 11.0% |
| New Port Richey, FL | 17,130 | 92 | 8.0% |
| Holiday, FL | 21,830 | 92 | 7.9% |
| Beacon Square, FL | 7,302 | 92 | 7.7% |
| South Highpoint, FL | 6,065 | 94 | 6.3% |
| Northdale, FL | 25,220 | 116 | 16.2% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Pooler, GA | 25,214 | 108 | 8.0% |
| Medford, NY | 25,214 | 135 | 35.2% |
| Seal Beach, CA | 25,208 | 149 | 49.1% |
| Palmetto Bay, FL | 25,232 | 155 | 55.4% |
| Lunenburg, NS | 25,205 | n/a | |
| Northdale, FL | 25,220 | 116 | 16.2% |