F
110%
Overall NAT. AVG.
10%
Groceries NAT. AVG.
323%
Housing NAT. AVG.
Date & Last Updated: These cost of living estimates reflect 2026 modeled data using U.S. Census housing inputs and AI-assisted city-level pricing models.
The cost of living index is based on a national average of 100. For example, if the cost of living score is 90, then the estimated cost of living is 10% lower than the national average. If the score is 110, then the estimated cost of living is 10% higher than average. The overall index is calculated using weighted estimates across major everyday expense categories, including housing (30%), groceries (16%), transportation (12%), healthcare (10%), utilities (8%), lifestyle and entertainment (8%), household expenses (8%), and education and childcare (8%). All values are AI-assisted city-level estimates designed for directional comparisons.
Index North Tustin California National
Cost of living210141100
Groceries110111100
Health care117116100
Housing423197100
Transportation122118100
Utilities120119100
Lifestyle & Entertainment124120100
Household Items114111100
Education & Childcare128127100
Does this Area Fit Your Budget? Local Insights Report
  • Know the community before you call it home
  • Compare multiple areas side by side
  • Access over 300 data points for any address
Local Insights Report

An Overview of Cost of Living in North Tustin, CA

The cost of living in North Tustin affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in North Tustin is 210, which is 110% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.

The cost of living in North Tustin is among the highest in the country, making it a very expensive place to live. Only a small fraction of regions boast a cost of living that is at least 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, North Tustin falls into this category, which may not be suitable for those seeking an economically favorable living environment.

Housing costs are a very significant part of the North Tustin cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 322.6% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.

Recurring household expenses such as cleaning supplies, laundry detergent, toiletries, and kitchen basics are a steady part of monthly spending and make up 8% of the cost of living index. In North Tustin, these everyday items will cost you 13.9% more than average, making it a slightly more expensive place to call home.

Groceries are getting more expensive by the day and the cost of groceries makes up 13% of the overall cost of living index. In the past two years, prices have shot up by over 10%! Unfortunately, in North Tustin, it's the same story – grocery costs are 10.4% higher than what people pay across the country.

Is North Tustin Affordable?

Is North Tustin affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take North Tustin, for instance, where the median home price falls 416.7% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 102.8% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with North Tustin flaunting a median household income of $226,797, 178.8% higher than the national norm.

What Factors can Influence the Cost of Living in North Tustin?

Taxes: Regions that impose higher taxes, including sales and income taxes, can contribute to an increased cost of living. Higher taxes for everyday necessities such as clothing, utilities and food inevitably leads to higher expenditures. Additionally, a higher income tax rate can also play a role in elevating the overall cost of living. In North Tustin, the prevailing sales tax rate starts at 7.25%, and income tax rates kick off at 1%.

Urbanization: Larger, urban centers, known for their wealth of amenities and strong employment prospects, often exhibit an elevated cost of living, primarily attributable to the heightened demand for services and residential relocation. Consequently, this scenario leads to elevated home prices and higher rental rates. In contrast, sparsely populated rural areas or regions characterized by diminished demand typically provide a more limited array of amenities and experience slower job market growth, resulting in a more affordable cost of living.

Groceries: Over the past 2-3 years, grocery expenses have experienced substantial upward trends. In certain markets, food prices have surged by over 20% during this period, while others have witnessed more modest increases. These fluctuations in food costs can wield significant influence over the overall cost of living in a given region. In North Tustin, the groceries index is 10.4% higher than the national average.

Where is the Data From?

The North Tustin cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.

Cost Of Living Quick Facts

  • The cost of living in North Tustin is 49% higher than the California average
  • The cost of living in North Tustin is 110% higher than the national average
  • North Tustin housing is 323% higher than the national average
  • California general sales tax is 42% higher than the national average
  • California state income tax is 61% lower than the national average

Most Affordable Places to Live in and Around North Tustin

See all the best places to live around North Tustin

Compare North Tustin, CA Cost of Living

City Image
    City Default Image
      vs
      How would you rate the cost of living in North Tustin?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      Is the cost of living increasing or decreasing in North Tustin?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      See all North Tustin poll results

      Salary Calculator

      This is how much you would need to earn in
      Price difference in compared to
      Cost of living index
      Groceries index
      Health care index
      Housing index
      Transportation index
      Utilities index
      Lifestyle index
      Household index
      Educare index

      Median Income & Debt-To-Income Ratio

      Median Income Per Year Per Month Max Budget (28% DTI) Max Budget (36% DTI)
      Owners$235,517$19,626$5,495$7,066
      Renters$133,321$11,110$3,111$4,000
      The percent of monthly income spent on housing can be a good indicator of the affordability of housing in North Tustin, CA, as well as the overall cost of living. As a general rule of thumb, the debt-to-income ratio (DTI) for homeowners or renters should be not more than 28 percent of gross income to be spent on housing related costs and not more than 36 percent of income on all expenses, including debts. The median income for North Tustin homeowners, is $235,517. This would allow for a maximum of $5,495 per month to be spent on housing costs. For renters, the median monthly income is $133,321 which would result in a maximum of $3,111 to be spent on rental costs.

      California Sales Tax

      State General Sales Tax With Max Surtax
      California 7.25% 10.5%

      California Income Tax

      State Income Tax (Low) Income Tax (High)
      California 1% 13.3%

      Nearby cities with low cost of living

      City Population Cost of Living Index National Avg.
      Las Flores CDP (Tehama County), CA33511616.5%
      Laguna Woods, CA16,65613534.5%
      Stanton, CA39,11014646.2%
      Coronita, CA4,08315050.0%
      Corona, CA173,13415454.0%
      North Tustin, CA26,001210109.7%

      Cities with similar population

      City Population Cost of Living Index National Avg.
      Hazelwood, MO26,0118910.8%
      Edgewood, MD26,0161087.6%
      Caledonia, WI26,0191022.3%
      Palm City, FL26,02213636.0%
      Woodstock, IL26,0241010.5%
      North Tustin, CA26,001210109.7%
      Date & Last Updated: These cost of living estimates reflect 2026 modeled data using U.S. Census housing inputs and AI-assisted city-level pricing models.