| Index | Muttontown | New York | National |
| Cost of living | 349 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 108 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 107 | 110 | 100 |
| Housing | 907 | 144 | 100 |
| Transportation | 114 | 113 | 100 |
| Utilities | 110 | 112 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 110 | 111 | 100 |
| Household Items | 107 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 113 | 118 | 100 |

| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $293,762 | $24,480 | $6,854 | $8,814 |
| Renters | $211,548 | $17,629 | $4,936 | $6,347 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New York | 4% | 8.875% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New York | 4% | 10.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Greenville CDP (Greene County), NY | 616 | 106 | 6.1% |
| Wyandanch, NY | 11,925 | 125 | 25.1% |
| Brentwood, NY | 64,448 | 129 | 29.5% |
| North Bay Shore, NY | 20,198 | 130 | 29.6% |
| Hempstead, NY | 56,908 | 131 | 30.5% |
| Muttontown, NY | 3,770 | 349 | 249.0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Waukon, IA | 3,770 | 89 | 11.5% |
| Spencerport, NY | 3,768 | 104 | 3.6% |
| L'Ange-Gardien, QC | 3,768 | n/a | |
| Mountain Green, UT | 3,772 | 145 | 45.1% |
| Bright, NB | 3,772 | n/a | |
| Muttontown, NY | 3,770 | 349 | 249.0% |