| Index | Mount Vista | Washington | National |
| Cost of living | 136 | 119 | 100 |
| Groceries | 110 | 107 | 100 |
| Health care | 108 | 109 | 100 |
| Housing | 196 | 138 | 100 |
| Transportation | 116 | 112 | 100 |
| Utilities | 108 | 110 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 108 | 112 | 100 |
| Household Items | 105 | 107 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 120 | 117 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Mount Vista is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Mount Vista is 136, which is 36% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
If affordability is among your top priorities when searching for a new place to live, this area may not be the ideal fit, as the cost of living in Mount Vista is among the most expensive in the United States. Just a minority of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Mount Vista falls into this category, which may not align with your goal of finding a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs significantly influence the Mount Vista cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 96.2%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.
Is Mount Vista affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take Mount Vista, for instance, where the median home price falls 109.2% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 65.7% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with Mount Vista flaunting a median household income of $130,323, 60.2% higher than the national norm.
Groceries: Grocery costs have continued to increase significantly over the last 2-3 years. In some markets the cost of food has gone up by more than 20% in that period. While other markets have managed to see only a moderate uptick. These food costs can have a major impact on the cost of living in any area. In Mount Vista, the groceries index is 9.9% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Cities that impose higher taxes, including sales and income taxes, can contribute to an escalated cost of living. The added expense of taxes on everyday goods like clothing and food naturally results in higher overall costs. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can further elevate the cost of living. In Mount Vista, the general sales tax rate starts at 6.5%, and income tax rates begin at 0%.
Housing: High demand for housing in desirable locations can drive up property prices and rental rates. This can be a primary contributor to a higher cost of living. While low demand for housing, especially in undesirable locations, can have the reverse effect and drive prices down, resulting in a lower cost of living. The housing index in Mount Vista, is 96.2% higher than the national average.
The cost of living data for Mount Vista shown above is based on a U.S. average baseline score of 100, making it easier to compare how far your dollar may go from one city to another. Housing uses U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all remaining values are AI-assisted estimates informed by regional pricing, climate, transportation dynamics, and local economic factors. These scores are best used for directional comparisons between cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $149,871 | $12,489 | $3,497 | $4,497 |
| Renters | $84,815 | $7,068 | $1,979 | $2,545 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Washington | 6.5% | 10.4% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Washington | 0% | 0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Deer Island, OR | 108 | 100 | 0.3% |
| Wood Village, OR | 4,182 | 109 | 8.6% |
| St. Helens, OR | 14,078 | 114 | 14.0% |
| Walnut Grove, WA | 9,546 | 115 | 14.9% |
| Woodland, WA | 6,439 | 117 | 17.2% |
| Mount Vista, WA | 10,122 | 136 | 36.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Bull Mountain, OR | 10,120 | 144 | 43.9% |
| Woodlyn, PA | 10,120 | 99 | 0.9% |
| Victoria, MN | 10,127 | 134 | 34.3% |
| Saint-Hippolyte, QC | 10,115 | n/a | |
| Sparta, WI | 10,129 | 92 | 7.6% |
| Mount Vista, WA | 10,122 | 136 | 36.3% |