| Index | Monson Center | Massachusetts | National |
| Cost of living | 115 | 131 | 100 |
| Groceries | 113 | 109 | 100 |
| Health care | 120 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 109 | 169 | 100 |
| Transportation | 115 | 115 | 100 |
| Utilities | 119 | 117 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 120 | 115 | 100 |
| Household Items | 112 | 109 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 131 | 127 | 100 |

| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $113,604 | $9,467 | $2,651 | $3,408 |
| Renters | $57,422 | $4,785 | $1,340 | $1,723 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Massachusetts | 6.25% | 6.25% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Massachusetts | 5% | 9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Warren, MA | 563 | 102 | 2.2% |
| Springfield, MA | 156,858 | 110 | 10.1% |
| Stafford Springs, CT | 4,911 | 104 | 4.0% |
| Ware, MA | 6,147 | 110 | 10.3% |
| Hazardville, CT | 6,370 | 114 | 13.8% |
| Monson Center, MA | 1,754 | 115 | 14.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Lacoochee, FL | 1,754 | 86 | 14.3% |
| Guttenberg, IA | 1,754 | 92 | 7.5% |
| Chenoweth, OR | 1,754 | 104 | 3.7% |
| Depoe Bay, OR | 1,754 | 117 | 17.4% |
| Willard, UT | 1,754 | 111 | 10.9% |
| Monson Center, MA | 1,754 | 115 | 14.9% |