| Index | Medford | New York | National |
| Cost of living | 135 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 104 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 108 | 110 | 100 |
| Housing | 197 | 144 | 100 |
| Transportation | 111 | 113 | 100 |
| Utilities | 112 | 112 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 109 | 111 | 100 |
| Household Items | 104 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 115 | 118 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in Medford can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The Medford cost of living index is 135, which is 35% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
The cost of living in Medford is among the highest in the country, making it a very expensive place to live. Only a small fraction of regions boast a cost of living that is at least 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Medford falls into this category, which may not be suitable for those seeking an economically favorable living environment.
Housing costs are a very significant part of the Medford cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 97.1% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Medford an affordable place to live? That's a valid question to ask when you're thinking about moving to a new city. After all, how much it costs to live somewhere can be a huge factor in your decision. Affordability can be broken down into 3 common categories. The cost of living index (we talked about it earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a big role in figuring out if a place is affordable. For instance, in Medford, the median home price is 88.8% higher than what most folks pay across the country, and monthly rent prices are 116.3% higher than the usual rates. Income levels in Medford come in at $148,182, which is 82.2% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Areas with higher taxes, including sales taxes and income taxes, can contribute to a higher cost of living. Paying more tax for everyday household expenses like clothing and food will result in higher costs, as will paying a higher rate of income tax. The general sales tax rate in Medford starts at 4% and the income tax rates start at 4%.
Healthcare: The costs associated with healthcare and insurance premiums can exhibit notable disparities based on the city or state of residence. Access to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for medical appointments, dental care charges, prescription medication costs and specialized medical care expenses all contribute to variations in the cost of living. In Medford, healthcare costs are 7.8% higher than the national average.
Utilities: As with the prices of anything else, utility costs can exhibit significant variations, contingent on factors like climate, energy source availability, geographic location and state regulations. The expenses associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can fluctuate, either upward or downward, depending on the particular city or state. In Medford, the utilities index registers 12.2% higher than the national average.
The cost of living data for Medford shown above is based on a U.S. average baseline score of 100, making it easier to compare how far your dollar may go from one city to another. Housing uses U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all remaining values are AI-assisted estimates informed by regional pricing, climate, transportation dynamics, and local economic factors. These scores are best used for directional comparisons between cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $150,173 | $12,514 | $3,504 | $4,506 |
| Renters | $96,060 | $8,005 | $2,241 | $2,882 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New York | 4% | 8.875% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New York | 4% | 10.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Ocean Beach, NY | 32 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Stony Brook University, NY | 8,775 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Saltaire, NY | 26 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Calverton, NY | 5,399 | 118 | 18.1% |
| Mastic Beach, NY | 16,076 | 121 | 20.8% |
| Medford, NY | 25,214 | 135 | 35.2% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Pooler, GA | 25,214 | 108 | 8.0% |
| Seal Beach, CA | 25,208 | 149 | 49.1% |
| Northdale, FL | 25,220 | 116 | 16.2% |
| Lunenburg, NS | 25,205 | n/a | |
| Crestview, FL | 25,204 | 102 | 1.7% |
| Medford, NY | 25,214 | 135 | 35.2% |