| Index | Marysville | California | National |
| Cost of living | 117 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 112 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 114 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 118 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 118 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 119 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 116 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 109 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 130 | 127 | 100 |

The cost of living in Marysville affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Marysville is 117, which is 17% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.
The relentless increase in grocery prices is a noteworthy trend. In the last two years, grocery costs have experienced an upward trajectory of over 10%. Unfortunately, Marysville is no exception, where grocery prices are 12.2% above the national average.
Is Marysville affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Marysville, the median home price is 25.1% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 0.2% lower than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Marysville boasting a median household income of $70,849, 12.9% lower than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare costs and insurance premiums can fluctuate greatly based on the city or state. Access to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor\’s visits, dentist costs, medication costs and specialized care costs can all impact the cost of living. In Marysville, the healthcare costs are 13.7% higher than the national average.
Groceries: Grocery costs have continued to increase significantly over the last 2-3 years. In some markets the cost of food has gone up by more than 20% in that period. While other markets have managed to see only a moderate uptick. These food costs can have a major impact on the cost of living in any area. In Marysville, the groceries index is 12.2% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Larger, urban areas boasting abundant amenities and robust employment prospects often exhibit a heightened cost of living, driven by the increased demand for services and residential relocation. Consequently, this leads to elevated home prices and higher rental rates. In contrast, sparsely populated rural locales or regions marked by diminished demand typically offer a more limited range of amenities and experience slower job market expansion. This translates into a more affordable cost of living.
The Marysville cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $94,687 | $7,891 | $2,209 | $2,841 |
| Renters | $53,290 | $4,441 | $1,243 | $1,599 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Honcut, CA | 176 | 116 | 16.4% |
| Gridley, CA | 7,347 | 114 | 13.9% |
| Linda, CA | 22,530 | 119 | 18.8% |
| Olivehurst, CA | 15,611 | 120 | 20.4% |
| Wheatland, CA | 3,710 | 121 | 21.5% |
| Marysville, CA | 12,718 | 117 | 16.7% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Naranja, FL | 12,720 | 109 | 9.4% |
| Palos Heights, IL | 12,722 | 118 | 17.8% |
| Broussard, LA | 12,710 | 103 | 3.0% |
| Speedway, IN | 12,709 | 92 | 8.1% |
| Troy, MO | 12,706 | 94 | 6.3% |
| Marysville, CA | 12,718 | 117 | 16.7% |