| Statistic | Reportedincidents | /100k people | Manteca/100k people | California/100k people | National/100k people |
| Total crime | 1,699 | n/a (estimate) | 1,816 | 2,564 | 2,119 |
| Murder | 1 | n/a | 1.1 | 4.5 | 5.0 |
| Rape | 40 | n/a | 42.8 | 36.6 | 37.5 |
| Robbery | 68 | n/a | 72.7 | 119.1 | 60.6 |
| Assault | 216 | n/a | 230.9 | 325.8 | 256.1 |
| Violent crime | 325 | n/a (estimate) | 347 | 486 | 359 |
| Burglary | 184 | n/a | 196.7 | 305.8 | 229.2 |
| Theft | 968 | n/a | 1,034.9 | 1,345.2 | 1,272.1 |
| Vehicle theft | 222 | n/a | 237.3 | 427.5 | 258.8 |
| Property crime | 1,374 | n/a (estimate) | 1,469 | 2,078 | 1,760 |

Looking at the most recent crime report, the crime rate in Manteca is 14.3% lower than the national average. These crimes fall into two primary categories: violent and property. Violent crimes encompass murder, rape, robbery and assault, while property crimes involve theft, vehicle theft and burglary. In Manteca, there were 325 reported violent crimes, equivalent to 347 per 100,000 individuals, 3.2% lower than the national average. Additionally, there were 1374 property crimes, amounting to 1469 per 100,000 residents, 16.5% lower than the U.S. average.
Manteca exhibits a violent crime rate that closely echoes the national average reported by all cities, with 347 incidents per 100,000 people, in line with the nationwide figure of 359. This uniformity underscores Manteca as a community where safety standards align seamlessly with the broader national context, delivering residents a steadfast and dependable sense of security.
AreaVibes conducted surveys inquiring about the safety perception of Manteca residents. Out of the respondents (42 in total), 43% expressed a strong sense of security, believing that crime rates in Manteca were low, and they felt comfortable walking alone at night. Conversely, 57% held a contrasting viewpoint, expressing concerns about safety in the area and feeling uncomfortable walking alone during the nighttime hours.
To get a feel for the safety of living in Manteca, it's essential to analyze both the overall crime rate and the daily incident count. Manteca presents a total crime rate that is 14% lower than the national average per 100,000 residents. Consequently, Manteca experiences an average of 4.65 daily crimes, comprising 0.89 violent incidents and 3.76 property-related offenses. This evaluation offers a comprehensive understanding of the safety landscape, aiding individuals in making informed decisions when considering relocation.
Examining year-over-year crime data provides insights into short-term trends with regards to the crime activity in Manteca. This analysis involves comparing crime rates from one year to the next, enabling the identification of patterns and fluctuations in crime. Such information proves invaluable to residents seeking to make well-informed decisions about their choice of residence. In the most recent year, compared to the previous one, total crime in Manteca has increased by 3.2%. Specifically, violent crime has increased by 49.8%, while property crime has increased by 3.9%. This data empowers individuals with a clearer understanding of the evolving safety landscape in Manteca.
The economic prosperity of a city's inhabitants exerts substantial influence on crime stats. Elevated poverty rates and income inequality can precipitate heightened criminal activity, as individuals may turn to illicit means to fulfill their fundamental requirements. While lower poverty rates could lead to lower Manteca crime rates. In Manteca, the poverty rate stands at 10.2%, diverging from the national average of 15.1%.
In Manteca, 77.8% of residents have successfully graduated from high school, whereas the national average stands at 83%. The educational makeup of any city can exert a significant influence on crime rates. Typically, higher levels of educational attainment are associated with reduced crime rates, as they furnish individuals with improved employment prospects and viable alternatives to engaging in criminal activities. Conversely, communities characterized by lower educational achievement often grapple with higher crime rates, as limited opportunities may drive individuals towards criminal behavior.
Manteca has a ratio of police officers and civilians per 1,000 residents that differs from the national norm, with 1.19 officers and civilians per 1,000 residents, compared to 3.25 nationwide. Crime rates are profoundly influenced by the effectiveness of law enforcement and community policing endeavors. A resilient and cooperative partnership between law enforcement agencies and the community can serve as a deterrent to criminal activities, ultimately enhancing safety. The efficacy of law enforcement extends beyond mere numbers and extends into the realm of community policing strategies, emphasizing the cultivation of trust and collaboration between officers and the community. It is not merely a matter of quantity but the quality of engagement with the community that matters most.
| Item | Manteca | California | National |
| Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians) | 82 | 51,506 | 558,732 |
| Police officers & civilians /1000 residents | 1.2 | 3.6 | 3.3 |
| State | Total offenders | California /100K | National /100K |
| California | 79,891 | 232 | 266 |
| City | Population | Violent crime/100k people | Property crime/100k people | Total crime/100k people |
| Del Rio, CA | 1,266 | 68 | 292 | 360 |
| Ripon, CA | 16,534 | 168 | 866 | 1,034 |
| Grayson, CA | 1,619 | 221 | 946 | 1,167 |
| Taft Mosswood, CA | 1,099 | 249 | 1,066 | 1,316 |
| Rouse, CA | 1,724 | 264 | 1,127 | 1,390 |
| Airport, CA | 1,306 | 265 | 1,132 | 1,397 |
| Parklawn, CA | 1,891 | 272 | 1,162 | 1,434 |
| Manteca, CA | 84,071 | 347 | 1,469 | 1,816 |
| City | Population | Violent crime/100k people | Property crime/100k people | Total crime/100k people |
| The Villages, FL | 84,115 | 123 | 653 | 776 |
| Somerville, MA | 84,018 | 221 | 1,699 | 1,920 |
| Buena Park, CA | 83,989 | 250 | 2,363 | 2,613 |
| Medford, OR | 84,271 | 492 | 3,832 | 4,324 |
| Cicero, IL | 84,320 | 347 | 1,234 | 1,581 |
| Manteca, CA | 84,071 | 347 | 1,469 | 1,816 |