| Index | Maltby | Washington | National |
| Cost of living | 170 | 119 | 100 |
| Groceries | 105 | 107 | 100 |
| Health care | 108 | 109 | 100 |
| Housing | 315 | 138 | 100 |
| Transportation | 111 | 112 | 100 |
| Utilities | 106 | 110 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 106 | 112 | 100 |
| Household Items | 107 | 107 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 118 | 117 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Maltby is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Maltby is 170, which is 70% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
If affordability is among your top priorities when searching for a new place to live, this area may not be the ideal fit, as the cost of living in Maltby is among the most expensive in the United States. Just a minority of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Maltby falls into this category, which may not align with your goal of finding a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in Maltby, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 214.6% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.
Is Maltby an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Maltby is 253.3% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 124.4% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Maltby has a median household income of $203,709, which is 150.5% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: The costs associated with healthcare and insurance premiums can exhibit notable disparities based on the city or state of residence. Access to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for medical appointments, dental care charges, prescription medication costs and specialized medical care expenses all contribute to variations in the cost of living. In Maltby, healthcare costs are 8.4% higher than the national average.
Housing: When everyone's vying for homes in popular areas, it drives up property prices and rents, making the overall cost of living surge. On the flip side, in less sought-after locales, where housing demand is low, prices tend to dip, resulting in a more economical cost of living. In Maltby, the housing index comes in at 214.6% higher than the national average.
Transportation: If public transportation is limited or not available, residents may need to own and maintain vehicles, which can add to the cost of living. Gas, insurance, regular maintenance and potentially lease or finance payments will all need to be paid on a monthly basis. In Maltby, the transportation index is 11.3% higher than the national average.
The cost of living data for Maltby shown above is based on a U.S. average baseline score of 100, making it easier to compare how far your dollar may go from one city to another. Housing uses U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all remaining values are AI-assisted estimates informed by regional pricing, climate, transportation dynamics, and local economic factors. These scores are best used for directional comparisons between cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $207,963 | $17,330 | $4,852 | $6,240 |
| Renters | $109,768 | $9,147 | $2,561 | $3,293 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Washington | 6.5% | 10.4% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Washington | 0% | 0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Hat Island, WA | 62 | 109 | 9.1% |
| Sultan, WA | 5,505 | 122 | 21.8% |
| North Sultan, WA | 271 | 131 | 30.9% |
| Snohomish, WA | 10,507 | 133 | 32.8% |
| Everett, WA | 114,503 | 133 | 33.2% |
| Maltby, WA | 12,222 | 170 | 70.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Dranesville, VA | 12,223 | 171 | 71.0% |
| Robinson, TX | 12,219 | 101 | 0.7% |
| Blackfoot, ID | 12,225 | 96 | 4.4% |
| Lake Station, IN | 12,227 | 86 | 13.6% |
| Garden City, ID | 12,216 | 109 | 8.7% |
| Maltby, WA | 12,222 | 170 | 70.3% |