| Index | Lynden | Washington | National |
| Cost of living | 132 | 119 | 100 |
| Groceries | 106 | 107 | 100 |
| Health care | 109 | 109 | 100 |
| Housing | 179 | 138 | 100 |
| Transportation | 115 | 112 | 100 |
| Utilities | 112 | 110 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 117 | 112 | 100 |
| Household Items | 110 | 107 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 120 | 117 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Lynden is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Lynden is 132, which is 32% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
If affordability is among your top priorities when searching for a new place to live, this area may not be the ideal fit, as the cost of living in Lynden is among the most expensive in the United States. Just a minority of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Lynden falls into this category, which may not align with your goal of finding a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in Lynden, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 78.7% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.
Nobody knows their city better than the people who actually live there. So, we asked 14 local residents how they would rate the cost of living in Lynden and this is how they responded. 43% of people said that the cost of living was affordable, with prices decreasing, while 57% of people said that the cost of living was very expensive and prices continue to rise.
Is Lynden affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Lynden, the median home price is 98.5% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 32.4% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Lynden boasting a median household income of $103,153, 26.8% higher than the national average.
Transportation: If public transportation is limited or not available, residents may need to own and maintain vehicles, which can add to the cost of living. Gas, insurance, regular maintenance and potentially lease or finance payments will all need to be paid on a monthly basis. In Lynden, the transportation index is 15.4% higher than the national average.
Housing: When everyone's vying for homes in popular areas, it drives up property prices and rents, making the overall cost of living surge. On the flip side, in less sought-after locales, where housing demand is low, prices tend to dip, resulting in a more economical cost of living. In Lynden, the housing index comes in at 78.7% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Cities that enforce higher taxes, covering both sales taxes and income taxes, can be a factor contributing to a higher cost of living. Paying more in taxes for everyday essentials like clothing and food inevitably leads to higher expenses. A higher income tax rate can further contribute to an overall elevated cost of living. In Lynden, the baseline sales tax rate begins at 6.5%, and income tax rates start at 0%.
The Lynden cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $130,222 | $10,852 | $3,038 | $3,907 |
| Renters | $71,055 | $5,921 | $1,658 | $2,132 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Washington | 6.5% | 10.4% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Washington | 0% | 0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Peaceful Valley, WA | 3,283 | 106 | 6.3% |
| Sumas, WA | 1,458 | 115 | 14.6% |
| Kendall, WA | 904 | 115 | 15.2% |
| Everson, WA | 2,830 | 120 | 19.9% |
| Birch Bay, WA | 10,265 | 121 | 21.3% |
| Lynden, WA | 15,226 | 132 | 32.1% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| West Lincoln, ON | 15,222 | n/a | |
| Canmore, AB | 15,222 | n/a | |
| Susanville, CA | 15,230 | 102 | 2.3% |
| Lebanon, MO | 15,221 | 85 | 14.7% |
| El Sobrante, CA | 15,231 | 162 | 61.7% |
| Lynden, WA | 15,226 | 132 | 32.1% |