| Index | Peaceful Valley | Washington | National |
| Cost of living | 106 | 119 | 100 |
| Groceries | 106 | 107 | 100 |
| Health care | 109 | 109 | 100 |
| Housing | 93 | 138 | 100 |
| Transportation | 115 | 112 | 100 |
| Utilities | 112 | 110 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 117 | 112 | 100 |
| Household Items | 110 | 107 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 120 | 117 | 100 |

| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $60,682 | $5,057 | $1,416 | $1,821 |
| Renters | $41,428 | $3,452 | $967 | $1,243 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Washington | 6.5% | 10.4% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Washington | 0% | 0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Glacier, WA | 146 | 112 | 12.1% |
| Sumas, WA | 1,458 | 115 | 14.6% |
| Kendall, WA | 904 | 115 | 15.2% |
| Everson, WA | 2,830 | 120 | 19.9% |
| Nooksack, WA | 1,652 | 123 | 23.2% |
| Peaceful Valley, WA | 3,283 | 106 | 6.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Hogansville, GA | 3,283 | 89 | 11.1% |
| Warrensburg, NY | 3,283 | 103 | 3.4% |
| Iowa, LA | 3,282 | 97 | 3.1% |
| Yerington, NV | 3,282 | 94 | 5.6% |
| Centerville, PA | 3,282 | 91 | 8.9% |
| Peaceful Valley, WA | 3,283 | 106 | 6.3% |