| Index | Lone Pine | California | National |
| Cost of living | 117 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 110 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 113 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 119 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 119 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 116 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 121 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 110 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 129 | 127 | 100 |

| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $68,273 | $5,689 | $1,593 | $2,048 |
| Renters | $40,356 | $3,363 | $942 | $1,211 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Keeler, CA | 6 | 116 | 16.0% |
| Lone Pine, CA | 1,542 | 117 | 16.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Langhorne Manor, PA | 1,542 | 122 | 22.2% |
| Naples, TX | 1,542 | 86 | 13.8% |
| Dillsboro, IN | 1,543 | 87 | 13.3% |
| Clear Lake, SD | 1,541 | 86 | 13.5% |
| Chapel Hill, TN | 1,543 | 98 | 1.6% |
| Lone Pine, CA | 1,542 | 117 | 16.9% |