| Index | Hybla Valley | Virginia | National |
| Cost of living | 129 | 111 | 100 |
| Groceries | 101 | 103 | 100 |
| Health care | 102 | 103 | 100 |
| Housing | 187 | 129 | 100 |
| Transportation | 109 | 105 | 100 |
| Utilities | 101 | 104 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 105 | 103 | 100 |
| Household Items | 102 | 102 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 115 | 109 | 100 |

The cost of living in Hybla Valley affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Hybla Valley is 129, which is 29% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.
If you're in pursuit of an economical living environment, Hybla Valley may not fit the bill, as it ranks among the most expensive places to reside in the United States. Just a minority of regions exhibit a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and, unfortunately, Hybla Valley falls within this bracket.
When it comes to the cost of living in Hybla Valley, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 86.6% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Hybla Valley an affordable place to live? That's a valid question to ask when you're thinking about moving to a new city. After all, how much it costs to live somewhere can be a huge factor in your decision. Affordability can be broken down into 3 common categories. The cost of living index (we talked about it earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a big role in figuring out if a place is affordable. For instance, in Hybla Valley, the median home price is 101.5% higher than what most folks pay across the country, and monthly rent prices are 51.8% higher than the usual rates. Income levels in Hybla Valley come in at $84,750, which is 4.2% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Regions that impose higher taxes, including sales and income taxes, can contribute to an increased cost of living. Higher taxes for everyday necessities such as clothing, utilities and food inevitably leads to higher expenditures. Additionally, a higher income tax rate can also play a role in elevating the overall cost of living. In Hybla Valley, the prevailing sales tax rate starts at 5.3%, and income tax rates kick off at 2%.
Transportation: In situations where public transportation is limited or nonexistent, local residents may be required to own and maintain their own vehicles, contributing to an elevated cost of living. Monthly expenditures may encompass fuel costs, insurance premiums, routine vehicle upkeep and possibly lease or financing payments. In Hybla Valley, the transportation index is 9.2% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare costs and insurance premiums can undergo substantial fluctuations based on the city or state of residence. Elements such as the availability of healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket costs for medical consultations, dental expenses, prescription medication charges and specialized medical care fees all contribute to variations in the cost of living. In Hybla Valley, healthcare costs are 1.6% higher than the national average.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Hybla Valley are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $158,156 | $13,180 | $3,690 | $4,745 |
| Renters | $54,910 | $4,576 | $1,281 | $1,647 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Virginia | 5.3% | 6% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Virginia | 2% | 5.75% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Cedarville, MD | 599 | 110 | 10.1% |
| Rose Hill CDP (Lee County), VA | 731 | 89 | 11.0% |
| Potomac Heights, MD | 1,295 | 90 | 10.5% |
| Woodlawn CDP (Carroll County), VA | 2,334 | 89 | 11.3% |
| Wakefield town, VA | 838 | 92 | 8.4% |
| Hybla Valley, VA | 19,075 | 129 | 29.1% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Hopkins, MN | 19,072 | 110 | 9.9% |
| Brook Park, OH | 19,070 | 89 | 11.0% |
| Lake Ronkonkoma, NY | 19,057 | 135 | 35.1% |
| Central Point, OR | 19,057 | 118 | 18.3% |
| Saint-Colomban, QC | 19,057 | n/a | |
| Hybla Valley, VA | 19,075 | 129 | 29.1% |