| Index | Holtsville | New York | National |
| Cost of living | 136 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 104 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 107 | 110 | 100 |
| Housing | 197 | 144 | 100 |
| Transportation | 111 | 113 | 100 |
| Utilities | 112 | 112 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 113 | 111 | 100 |
| Household Items | 105 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 120 | 118 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Holtsville? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Holtsville stands at 136, making it 36% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
If you value affordability in your search for a new place to live, Holtsville may not be the most suitable option, as it stands out as one of the priciest areas in the entire United States. Only a small fraction of regions have a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Holtsville falls into this category, which may not align with your desire for an affordable place to call home.
Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in Holtsville, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 96.8% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.
Is Holtsville an affordable place to live? That's a valid question to ask when you're thinking about moving to a new city. After all, how much it costs to live somewhere can be a huge factor in your decision. Affordability can be broken down into 3 common categories. The cost of living index (we talked about it earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a big role in figuring out if a place is affordable. For instance, in Holtsville, the median home price is 104% higher than what most folks pay across the country, and monthly rent prices are 79.9% higher than the usual rates. Income levels in Holtsville come in at $163,324, which is 100.8% higher than the national average.
Transportation: In cities with limited or no public transportation, residents may find it necessary to own and maintain vehicles, thereby elevating the cost of living. Monthly expenditures include fuel, insurance, routine maintenance and potential lease or financing commitments. In Holtsville, the transportation index stands at 11.4% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: The costs associated with healthcare and insurance premiums can exhibit notable disparities based on the city or state of residence. Access to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for medical appointments, dental care charges, prescription medication costs and specialized medical care expenses all contribute to variations in the cost of living. In Holtsville, healthcare costs are 7.3% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Areas with higher taxes, including sales taxes and income taxes, can contribute to a higher cost of living. Paying more tax for everyday household expenses like clothing and food will result in higher costs, as will paying a higher rate of income tax. The general sales tax rate in Holtsville starts at 4% and the income tax rates start at 4%.
The Holtsville cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $182,911 | $15,243 | $4,268 | $5,488 |
| Renters | $104,184 | $8,682 | $2,431 | $3,126 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New York | 4% | 8.875% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New York | 4% | 10.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Ocean Beach, NY | 32 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Stony Brook University, NY | 8,775 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Saltaire, NY | 26 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Calverton, NY | 5,399 | 118 | 18.1% |
| Mastic Beach, NY | 16,076 | 121 | 20.8% |
| Holtsville, NY | 19,035 | 136 | 35.8% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Springboro, OH | 19,037 | 108 | 7.5% |
| Thomasville, GA | 19,040 | 101 | 0.5% |
| Niles, OH | 19,041 | 84 | 16.1% |
| Mayfield Heights, OH | 19,024 | 94 | 6.2% |
| Port Alberni, BC | 19,018 | n/a | |
| Holtsville, NY | 19,035 | 136 | 35.8% |