| Index | Happy Valley | Oregon | National |
| Cost of living | 153 | 111 | 100 |
| Groceries | 104 | 104 | 100 |
| Health care | 108 | 105 | 100 |
| Housing | 258 | 124 | 100 |
| Transportation | 108 | 106 | 100 |
| Utilities | 109 | 106 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 106 | 107 | 100 |
| Household Items | 104 | 104 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 115 | 109 | 100 |

The cost of living in Happy Valley affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Happy Valley is 153, which is 53% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.
If you value affordability in your search for a new place to live, Happy Valley may not be the most suitable option, as it stands out as one of the priciest areas in the entire United States. Only a small fraction of regions have a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Happy Valley falls into this category, which may not align with your desire for an affordable place to call home.
When it comes to the cost of living in Happy Valley, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 158.4% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Happy Valley affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take Happy Valley, for instance, where the median home price falls 194.6% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 74.1% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with Happy Valley flaunting a median household income of $186,482, 129.3% higher than the national norm.
Utilities: Similar to the prices of any goods or services, utility expenses can fluctuate widely, contingent on variables such as climate, available energy sources, geographical location and state regulations. Costs associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can differ in magnitude, depending on the specific city or state. In Happy Valley, the utilities index registers at 9.4% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Certain cities or states may implement government subsidies or assistance programs with the goal of alleviating the cost of living pressures on their residents. These programs encompass a broad spectrum of support mechanisms, including Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farming subsidies. Areas offering fewer subsidies may experience a rise in their cost of living.
Transportation: In situations where public transportation is limited or nonexistent, local residents may be required to own and maintain their own vehicles, contributing to an elevated cost of living. Monthly expenditures may encompass fuel costs, insurance premiums, routine vehicle upkeep and possibly lease or financing payments. In Happy Valley, the transportation index is 8.1% higher than the national average.
The cost of living data for Happy Valley shown above is based on a U.S. average baseline score of 100, making it easier to compare how far your dollar may go from one city to another. Housing uses U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all remaining values are AI-assisted estimates informed by regional pricing, climate, transportation dynamics, and local economic factors. These scores are best used for directional comparisons between cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $200,317 | $16,693 | $4,674 | $6,010 |
| Renters | $104,146 | $8,679 | $2,430 | $3,125 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Oregon | 0% | 0% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Oregon | 4.75% | 9.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Barlow, OR | 189 | 105 | 4.7% |
| Johnson City, OR | 554 | 83 | 17.4% |
| Wood Village, OR | 4,182 | 109 | 8.6% |
| King City, OR | 4,445 | 119 | 19.2% |
| Fairview, OR | 9,680 | 124 | 23.5% |
| Happy Valley, OR | 22,736 | 153 | 52.8% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Gardner, KS | 22,733 | 101 | 1.1% |
| Fort Walton Beach, FL | 22,726 | 106 | 5.9% |
| Prairie Village, KS | 22,725 | 117 | 17.3% |
| Hayesville, OR | 22,758 | 108 | 8.1% |
| Pace, FL | 22,760 | 104 | 3.7% |
| Happy Valley, OR | 22,736 | 153 | 52.8% |