| Index | Gunbarrel | Colorado | National |
| Cost of living | 156 | 115 | 100 |
| Groceries | 106 | 104 | 100 |
| Health care | 107 | 107 | 100 |
| Housing | 268 | 136 | 100 |
| Transportation | 107 | 106 | 100 |
| Utilities | 107 | 108 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 114 | 107 | 100 |
| Household Items | 107 | 105 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 118 | 111 | 100 |

Knowing the cost of living in Gunbarrel allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in Gunbarrel stands at 156, marking it 56% higher than the national average.
If you prioritize affordability when seeking a new place to live, Gunbarrel may not be your ideal choice, as it ranks among the most expensive locations in the entire United States. A very small amount of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Gunbarrel falls into this category, which may not align with your preferences for a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in Gunbarrel, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 167.6% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.
Is Gunbarrel affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Gunbarrel, the median home price is 208.4% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 72.4% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Gunbarrel boasting a median household income of $132,093, 62.4% higher than the national average.
Housing: High demand for housing in desirable locations can drive up property prices and rental rates. This can be a primary contributor to a higher cost of living. While low demand for housing, especially in undesirable locations, can have the reverse effect and drive prices down, resulting in a lower cost of living. The housing index in Gunbarrel, is 167.6% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Regions that impose higher taxes, including sales and income taxes, can contribute to an increased cost of living. Higher taxes for everyday necessities such as clothing, utilities and food inevitably leads to higher expenditures. Additionally, a higher income tax rate can also play a role in elevating the overall cost of living. In Gunbarrel, the prevailing sales tax rate starts at 2.9%, and income tax rates kick off at 4.4%.
Healthcare: Healthcare costs and insurance premiums can undergo substantial fluctuations based on the city or state of residence. Elements such as the availability of healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket costs for medical consultations, dental expenses, prescription medication charges and specialized medical care fees all contribute to variations in the cost of living. In Gunbarrel, healthcare costs are 7.1% higher than the national average.
The Gunbarrel cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $177,025 | $14,752 | $4,130 | $5,311 |
| Renters | $109,247 | $9,104 | $2,549 | $3,278 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Colorado | 2.9% | 10% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Colorado | 4.4% | 4.4% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Eldorado Springs, CO | 332 | 109 | 8.9% |
| Gold Hill, CO | 201 | 106 | 5.6% |
| Crisman, CO | 53 | 106 | 5.6% |
| Leyner, CO | 0 | 109 | 8.9% |
| Federal Heights, CO | 14,024 | 95 | 5.1% |
| Gunbarrel, CO | 10,888 | 156 | 56.5% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Lake Barcroft, VA | 10,891 | 169 | 68.6% |
| Monroe, WI | 10,883 | 91 | 9.1% |
| Vidor, TX | 10,882 | 85 | 15.2% |
| Marinette, WI | 10,882 | 85 | 15.4% |
| Gardere, LA | 10,879 | 101 | 1.5% |
| Gunbarrel, CO | 10,888 | 156 | 56.5% |