| Index | Greenacres | Florida | National |
| Cost of living | 106 | 102 | 100 |
| Groceries | 103 | 102 | 100 |
| Health care | 104 | 104 | 100 |
| Housing | 110 | 97 | 100 |
| Transportation | 103 | 103 | 100 |
| Utilities | 111 | 110 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 101 | 104 | 100 |
| Household Items | 102 | 102 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 109 | 106 | 100 |

The cost of living in Greenacres affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Greenacres is 106, which is 6% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.
In Greenacres, daily expenses such as food, housing, lifestyle expenses, transportation and health care are in line with comparable areas and about average when compared to all cities across the nation. This ensures that the cost of living in Greenacres will resemble that of an average city, contributing to a manageable cost of living.
Is Greenacres affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take Greenacres, for instance, where the median home price falls 5.2% lower than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 44.3% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with Greenacres flaunting a median household income of $69,926, 14% lower than the national norm.
Utilities: Similar to the prices of any other goods or services, utility expenditures can exhibit substantial variability, influenced by factors such as climate, energy sources accessibility, geographical location and state regulations. Costs related to electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can fluctuate, whether higher or lower, contingent on the city or state. In Greenacres, the utilities index is 10.9% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare expenditures and insurance premium rates can vary significantly, contingent upon the particular city or state. Factors such as the accessibility of healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor's appointments, dental care charges, prescription medication costs, and expenses related to specialized medical care can all have an impact on the overall cost of living. In Greenacres, healthcare costs are 3.5% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Some cities and states may extend government subsidies or aid programs aimed at reducing the cost of living for their residents. These initiatives encompass diverse forms of support, including Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farm subsidies. Regions with limited subsidy provisions may witness an increase in their overall cost of living.
The Greenacres cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $80,221 | $6,685 | $1,872 | $2,407 |
| Renters | $63,571 | $5,298 | $1,483 | $1,907 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Florida | 6% | 7.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Florida | 0% | 0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Plantation Mobile Home Park, FL | 1,699 | 87 | 12.6% |
| Mangonia Park, FL | 2,301 | 98 | 2.5% |
| Lake Worth, FL | 38,026 | 100 | 0.2% |
| San Castle, FL | 4,211 | 101 | 0.8% |
| Royal Palm Estates, FL | 1,662 | 103 | 2.6% |
| Greenacres, FL | 42,320 | 106 | 5.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Gainesville, GA | 42,333 | 105 | 5.2% |
| Findlay, OH | 42,458 | 91 | 8.9% |
| Kearny, NJ | 42,471 | 131 | 31.1% |
| Bartlett, IL | 42,167 | 119 | 18.5% |
| Leominster, MA | 42,480 | 118 | 18.0% |
| Greenacres, FL | 42,320 | 106 | 5.9% |