Grand Lake demographics profile

StatisticGrand LakeColoradoNational
Population2055,359,295318,558,162
Population density (sq mi)1955091
Median age59.136.437.7
Male/Female ratio1.0:11.0:11.0:1
Married (15yrs & older)60%56%55%
Speak English100%83%79%
Speak Spanish0%12%13%
Grand Lake, CO has a population of 205 and is the 24,350th largest city in the United States. The population density is 195 per sq mi which is 292% higher than the Colorado average and 116% higher than the national average. The median age in Grand Lake is 59 which is approximately 62% higher than the Colorado average of 36. In Grand Lake, 60% of the population over 15 years of age are married, 100% speak English and 0% speak Spanish. 32% of Grand Lake residents were born in Colorado, 54% were born out of state, 1% were born outside of the United States and 13% were foreign born.

Did you know?

  • The population density in Grand Lake is 292% higher than Colorado.
  • The median age in Grand Lake is 62% higher than Colorado.
  • In Grand Lake 93.17% of the population is White.
  • In Grand Lake 1.46% of the population is African American.
  • In Grand Lake 2.44% of the population is Asian.

Find Real Estate Listings In Grand Lake

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In Grand Lake

Compare Grand Lake, CO Demographics To Other Cities

Grand Lake population breakdown by race

RaceGrand LakeColoradoNational
White93.17%84.28%73.35%
African American1.46%4.09%12.63%
Asian2.44%2.94%5.22%
American Indian0.00%0.94%0.82%
Native Hawaiian0.00%0.14%0.18%
Mixed race2.93%3.43%3.06%
Other race0.00%4.18%4.75%
In Grand Lake, 11.7% of people are of Hispanic or Latino origin.
Please note: Hispanics may be of any race, so also are included in any/all of the applicable race categories above.

Languages spoken

Place of birth by citizenship

Household income distribution

Source of income

Grand Lake age breakdown

Marital status

Age of children in married couples

Source: The Grand Lake, CO demographics data displayed above is derived from the 2016 United States Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).