| Index | Gig Harbor | Washington | National |
| Cost of living | 150 | 119 | 100 |
| Groceries | 105 | 107 | 100 |
| Health care | 106 | 109 | 100 |
| Housing | 246 | 138 | 100 |
| Transportation | 110 | 112 | 100 |
| Utilities | 108 | 110 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 112 | 112 | 100 |
| Household Items | 108 | 107 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 112 | 117 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Gig Harbor? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Gig Harbor stands at 150, making it 50% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
If you prioritize affordability when seeking a new place to live, Gig Harbor may not be your ideal choice, as it ranks among the most expensive locations in the entire United States. A very small amount of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Gig Harbor falls into this category, which may not align with your preferences for a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs are a very significant part of the Gig Harbor cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 146% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.
Nobody knows their city better than the people who actually live there. So, we asked 8 local residents how they would rate the cost of living in Gig Harbor and this is how they responded. 13% of people said that the cost of living was affordable, with prices decreasing, while 88% of people said that the cost of living was very expensive and prices continue to rise.
Is Gig Harbor an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Gig Harbor is 186.1% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 52.4% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Gig Harbor has a median household income of $126,227, which is 55.2% higher than the national average.
Transportation: In cities with limited or no public transportation, residents may find it necessary to own and maintain vehicles, thereby elevating the cost of living. Monthly expenditures include fuel, insurance, routine maintenance and potential lease or financing commitments. In Gig Harbor, the transportation index stands at 10% higher than the national average.
Groceries: Grocery prices have seen substantial hikes in the last 2-3 years, with some markets witnessing food cost increases of over 20% during this period. Conversely, certain markets have experienced only moderate upticks. These variations in food expenses can have a substantial impact on the overall cost of living in any locality. In Gig Harbor, the groceries index is 5% higher than the national average.
Housing: Elevated demand for housing within coveted locales has the propensity to escalate both property values and rental rates, thereby serving as a primary catalyst for an augmented cost of living. Conversely, areas witnessing diminished housing demand, particularly within less desirable environs, often experience an inversely proportional effect, leading to price reductions and subsequently contributing to a more modest cost of living. In Gig Harbor, the housing index is 146% higher than the national average.
The Gig Harbor cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $151,575 | $12,631 | $3,537 | $4,548 |
| Renters | $85,032 | $7,086 | $1,984 | $2,551 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Washington | 6.5% | 10.4% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Washington | 0% | 0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Ketron Island, WA | 0 | 110 | 10.2% |
| Belfair, WA | 4,659 | 108 | 7.9% |
| Navy Yard City, WA | 3,049 | 110 | 10.0% |
| Longbranch, WA | 4,700 | 114 | 14.3% |
| Midland, WA | 9,862 | 116 | 15.7% |
| Gig Harbor, WA | 10,659 | 150 | 49.6% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Grey Highlands, ON | 10,659 | n/a | |
| Portage, WI | 10,657 | 94 | 6.4% |
| Del Aire, CA | 10,661 | 186 | 86.1% |
| Barrington, IL | 10,656 | 138 | 37.8% |
| Bellefontaine Neighbors, MO | 10,655 | 84 | 16.2% |
| Gig Harbor, WA | 10,659 | 150 | 49.6% |