| Index | Galt | California | National |
| Cost of living | 133 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 110 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 114 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 175 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 114 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 119 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 117 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 109 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 128 | 127 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Galt is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Galt is 133, which is 33% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
If affordability is among your top priorities when searching for a new place to live, this area may not be the ideal fit, as the cost of living in Galt is among the most expensive in the United States. Just a minority of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Galt falls into this category, which may not align with your goal of finding a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs are a very significant part of the Galt cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 74.7% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.
The most insightful perspective on a city comes from its residents. We recently surveyed 12 locals to gauge their perception of the cost of living in Galt. The feedback revealed that 50% of respondents found the cost of living to be reasonable, with prices on the decline, while 50% regarded it as notably expensive with prices that continue to rise.
Is Galt an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Galt is 96.8% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 23.1% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Galt has a median household income of $108,357, which is 33.2% higher than the national average.
Transportation: If public transportation is limited or not available, residents may need to own and maintain vehicles, which can add to the cost of living. Gas, insurance, regular maintenance and potentially lease or finance payments will all need to be paid on a monthly basis. In Galt, the transportation index is 13.5% higher than the national average.
Housing: Elevated demand for housing within coveted locales has the propensity to escalate both property values and rental rates, thereby serving as a primary catalyst for an augmented cost of living. Conversely, areas witnessing diminished housing demand, particularly within less desirable environs, often experience an inversely proportional effect, leading to price reductions and subsequently contributing to a more modest cost of living. In Galt, the housing index is 74.7% higher than the national average.
Utilities: Like everything else, utilities costs can range significantly depending on factors like climate, energy sources available, location and even state regulations. Things like electricity, water, heating and waste disposal costs can be higher or lower, depending on the city or state. The utilities index in Galt comes in at 18.8% higher than the national average.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Galt are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $134,860 | $11,238 | $3,147 | $4,046 |
| Renters | $66,931 | $5,578 | $1,562 | $2,008 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Clarksburg, CA | 377 | 117 | 17.0% |
| Freeport, CA | 71 | 116 | 15.6% |
| Acampo, CA | 266 | 115 | 14.9% |
| Hood, CA | 299 | 117 | 17.0% |
| Terminous, CA | 415 | 116 | 16.2% |
| Galt, CA | 26,926 | 133 | 32.8% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Belmont, MA | 26,925 | 204 | 104.1% |
| Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville, QC | 26,923 | n/a | |
| Superior, WI | 26,920 | 92 | 7.8% |
| Fremont, NE | 26,939 | 93 | 7.0% |
| Cloverleaf, TX | 26,890 | 92 | 8.3% |
| Galt, CA | 26,926 | 133 | 32.8% |