| Index | Flagstaff | Arizona | National |
| Cost of living | 126 | 101 | 100 |
| Groceries | 99 | 101 | 100 |
| Health care | 102 | 101 | 100 |
| Housing | 181 | 96 | 100 |
| Transportation | 98 | 102 | 100 |
| Utilities | 112 | 111 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 104 | 103 | 100 |
| Household Items | 100 | 101 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 107 | 103 | 100 |

The cost of living in Flagstaff affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Flagstaff is 126, which is 26% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.
The cost of living in Flagstaff is among the highest in the country, making it a very expensive place to live. Only a small fraction of regions boast a cost of living that is at least 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Flagstaff falls into this category, which may not be suitable for those seeking an economically favorable living environment.
When it comes to the cost of living in Flagstaff, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 80.8% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
The real experts on a city are its residents. That's why we reached out to 43 locals to get their views on the cost of living in Flagstaff. We surveyed the residents and asked them if they felt like prices were affordable or out of reach. The results were as follows. 26% found it budget-friendly with decreasing prices, while 74% said it's simply not affordable as prices have continued to rise.
Is Flagstaff affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take Flagstaff, for instance, where the median home price falls 100.9% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 33.8% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with Flagstaff flaunting a median household income of $87,406, 7.5% higher than the national norm.
Taxes: Locations with elevated tax rates, encompassing both sales and income taxes, can be a factor in driving up the cost of living. When you're paying more in taxes for everyday household expenses, it naturally translates into higher expenses. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can also contribute to an overall higher cost of living. In Flagstaff, the standard sales tax rate starts at 5.6%, and the income tax rates commence at 2.5%.
Urbanization: Urban areas with a wealth of amenities and employment opportunities tend to come with a higher price tag for living. Why? Well, more people want to be there, which drives up home prices and rents. On the flip side, less densely populated rural areas or places where there's not as much demand usually mean fewer attractions, things to do and slower job growth. That often results in a lower cost of living.
Transportation: In cities with limited or no public transportation, residents may find it necessary to own and maintain vehicles, thereby elevating the cost of living. Monthly expenditures include fuel, insurance, routine maintenance and potential lease or financing commitments. In Flagstaff, the transportation index stands at 1.9% lower than the national average.
The Flagstaff cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $139,385 | $11,615 | $3,252 | $4,182 |
| Renters | $61,482 | $5,124 | $1,434 | $1,845 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Arizona | 5.6% | 10.725% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Arizona | 2.5% | 2.5% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Mountainaire, AZ | 812 | 112 | 12.2% |
| Kachina Village, AZ | 3,226 | 118 | 17.9% |
| Doney Park, AZ | 5,028 | 131 | 30.7% |
| Fort Valley, AZ | 2,188 | 170 | 69.9% |
| Flagstaff, AZ | 75,433 | 126 | 25.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Evanston, IL | 75,477 | 131 | 31.4% |
| Bismarck, ND | 75,566 | 106 | 5.6% |
| South Jordan, UT | 75,278 | 136 | 36.0% |
| Apple Valley, CA | 75,217 | 123 | 22.8% |
| Lafayette, IN | 75,191 | 89 | 11.4% |
| Flagstaff, AZ | 75,433 | 126 | 25.9% |