| Index | Exeter | California | National |
| Cost of living | 118 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 110 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 117 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 117 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 121 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 120 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 122 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 111 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 134 | 127 | 100 |

The cost of living in Exeter affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Exeter is 118, which is 18% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.
Everyday household expenses like cleaning products, laundry detergent, toiletries, and kitchen basics can quickly add up over time and make up 8% of the cost of living index. In Exeter, you can expect to spend 10.7% more than average on these recurring essentials, which increases your overall monthly cost of living.
Is Exeter affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Exeter, the median home price is 23.8% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 0% equal to the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Exeter boasting a median household income of $71,363, 12.3% lower than the national average.
Taxes: Regions that impose higher taxes, including sales and income taxes, can contribute to an increased cost of living. Higher taxes for everyday necessities such as clothing, utilities and food inevitably leads to higher expenditures. Additionally, a higher income tax rate can also play a role in elevating the overall cost of living. In Exeter, the prevailing sales tax rate starts at 7.25%, and income tax rates kick off at 1%.
Transportation: In areas where public transportation is scarce or unavailable, residents often find themselves compelled to own and upkeep vehicles, thereby increasing the overall cost of living. Monthly expenses encompass fuel, insurance, routine maintenance and potentially lease or financing payments. In Exeter, the transportation index is 21.4% higher than the national average.
Utilities: Like everything else, utilities costs can range significantly depending on factors like climate, energy sources available, location and even state regulations. Things like electricity, water, heating and waste disposal costs can be higher or lower, depending on the city or state. The utilities index in Exeter comes in at 19.8% higher than the national average.
The cost of living data for Exeter shown above is based on a U.S. average baseline score of 100, making it easier to compare how far your dollar may go from one city to another. Housing uses U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all remaining values are AI-assisted estimates informed by regional pricing, climate, transportation dynamics, and local economic factors. These scores are best used for directional comparisons between cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $99,021 | $8,252 | $2,310 | $2,971 |
| Renters | $47,283 | $3,940 | $1,103 | $1,419 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Monson, CA | 215 | 118 | 18.1% |
| Tonyville, CA | 242 | 118 | 18.1% |
| El Rancho, CA | 0 | 116 | 16.0% |
| Plainview, CA | 634 | 96 | 3.7% |
| Linnell Camp, CA | 854 | 99 | 1.4% |
| Exeter, CA | 10,752 | 118 | 17.7% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Frederick, CO | 10,750 | 134 | 34.0% |
| Cusseta-Chattahoochee County, GA | 10,750 | 91 | 9.3% |
| Silverton, OR | 10,750 | 122 | 21.8% |
| Vernal, UT | 10,754 | 101 | 0.7% |
| Waterloo, IL | 10,746 | 98 | 2.2% |
| Exeter, CA | 10,752 | 118 | 17.7% |