| Index | Ellensburg | Washington | National |
| Cost of living | 116 | 119 | 100 |
| Groceries | 109 | 107 | 100 |
| Health care | 109 | 109 | 100 |
| Housing | 126 | 138 | 100 |
| Transportation | 110 | 112 | 100 |
| Utilities | 111 | 110 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 117 | 112 | 100 |
| Household Items | 110 | 107 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 113 | 117 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in Ellensburg can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The Ellensburg cost of living index is 116, which is 16% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
Housing costs are a very significant part of the Ellensburg cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 26.3% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.
The most insightful perspective on a city comes from its residents. We recently surveyed 8 locals to gauge their perception of the cost of living in Ellensburg. The feedback revealed that 38% of respondents found the cost of living to be reasonable, with prices on the decline, while 63% regarded it as notably expensive with prices that continue to rise.
Is Ellensburg affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Ellensburg, the median home price is 32.5% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 11.8% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Ellensburg boasting a median household income of $65,206, 19.8% lower than the national average.
Taxes: Regions that impose higher taxes, including sales and income taxes, can contribute to an increased cost of living. Higher taxes for everyday necessities such as clothing, utilities and food inevitably leads to higher expenditures. Additionally, a higher income tax rate can also play a role in elevating the overall cost of living. In Ellensburg, the prevailing sales tax rate starts at 6.5%, and income tax rates kick off at 0%.
Subsidies: Some cities and states may extend government subsidies or aid programs aimed at reducing the cost of living for their residents. These initiatives encompass diverse forms of support, including Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farm subsidies. Regions with limited subsidy provisions may witness an increase in their overall cost of living.
Transportation: In cities with limited or no public transportation, residents may find it necessary to own and maintain vehicles, thereby elevating the cost of living. Monthly expenditures include fuel, insurance, routine maintenance and potential lease or financing commitments. In Ellensburg, the transportation index stands at 9.9% higher than the national average.
The cost of living data for Ellensburg shown above is based on a U.S. average baseline score of 100, making it easier to compare how far your dollar may go from one city to another. Housing uses U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all remaining values are AI-assisted estimates informed by regional pricing, climate, transportation dynamics, and local economic factors. These scores are best used for directional comparisons between cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $112,775 | $9,398 | $2,631 | $3,384 |
| Renters | $45,127 | $3,761 | $1,053 | $1,354 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Washington | 6.5% | 10.4% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Washington | 0% | 0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Kittitas, WA | 1,378 | 108 | 7.9% |
| Thorp, WA | 111 | 113 | 13.2% |
| Ellensburg, WA | 21,153 | 116 | 15.5% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Bryant, AR | 21,143 | 94 | 6.1% |
| Saint-Augustin-de-Desmaures, QC | 21,143 | n/a | |
| Merrick, NY | 21,169 | 161 | 60.8% |
| Clemmons, NC | 21,136 | 106 | 5.8% |
| Universal City, TX | 21,174 | 99 | 1.4% |
| Ellensburg, WA | 21,153 | 116 | 15.5% |