Ellenboro cost of living index

In the event that the cost of living data was unavailable for this city, estimates based upon nearby cities were used. Each cost of living index is based on a national average of 100. If the amount is below 100, it is lower than the national average. If the amount is above 100, it is higher than the national average.
IndexEllenboroWest VirginiaNational
Cost of living index7584100
IndexEllenboroWest VirginiaNational
Goods & Services index100100100
Groceries index9191100
Health care index8888100
Housing index3162100
Transportation index8787100
Utilities index8989100
How would you rate the cost of living in Ellenboro?
Write a review to give others more information about this area.
Is the cost of living increasing or decreasing in Ellenboro?
Write a review to give others more information about this area.
See all Ellenboro poll results

Did you know?

  • The cost of living in Ellenboro is 11% lower than the West Virginia average.
  • The cost of living in Ellenboro is 25% lower than the national average.
  • The cost of housing in Ellenboro is 69% lower than the national average.
  • West Virginia general sales tax is 18% higher than the national average.
  • West Virginia state income tax is 35% higher than the national average.

Compare Ellenboro, WV Cost of living To Other Cities

      vs

      Salary Calculator

      This is how much you would need to earn in
      Price difference in compared to
      Cost of living index
      Goods & Services index
      Groceries index
      Health care index
      Housing index
      Transportation index
      Utilities index

      Median Income & Debt-To-Income Ratio

      Median IncomePer YearPer MonthMax Budget (28% DTI)Max Budget (36% DTI)
      Owners$36,875$3,073$860$1,106
      Renters$0$0$0$0

      West Virginia Sales Tax

      StateGeneral Sales TaxWith Max Surtax
      West Virginia6%7%

      West Virginia Income Tax

      StateIncome Tax (Low)Income Tax (High)
      West Virginia3%6.5%

      Goods & Services

      ItemEllenboroNational avg.Difference
      Haircut $15.62$17.4910.7%
      Beauty Salon $33.53$38.1712.2%
      Toothpaste $2.22$2.324.3%
      Shampoo $1.17$1.0115.6%
      Movie $12.53$10.7216.8%
      Bowling $13.33$13.863.8%

      Groceries

      ItemEllenboroNational avg.Difference
      Ground Beef $4.23$3.908.5%
      Fried Chicken $1.34$1.404.0%
      Milk $1.53$1.9622.0%
      Potatoes $2.70$3.1815.2%
      Pizza $9.85$10.395.2%
      Beer $8.85$9.234.1%

      Health Care

      ItemEllenboroNational avg.Difference
      Optometrist $99.07$106.346.8%
      Doctor $90.46$115.2521.5%
      Dentist $89.59$98.388.9%
      Ibuprofen $8.20$9.2611.5%
      Lipitor $434.57$466.476.8%

      Housing

      ItemEllenboroNational avg.Difference
      Home Price $56,700.00$184,700.0069.3%
      Avg. Mortgage Payment $1,194.88$1,273.326.2%
      Apartment Rent $0.00$949.00100.0%

      Transportation

      ItemEllenboroNational avg.Difference
      Gasoline $2.46$2.595.0%
      Tire Balancing $36.67$48.9025.0%

      Utilities

      ItemEllenboroNational avg.Difference
      All Electricity$139.66$167.6016.7%
      Phone $174.84$163.427.0%
      Although the cost of living data is updated regularly, this cost of living information is to be used as estimates only as prices can change on an ongoing basis.

      Nearby cities with low cost of living

      City, StatePopulationCost of Living IndexNational Avg.
      Auburn, WV12374-26%
      Cairo, WV38176-24%
      Pennsboro, WV1,00778-22%
      Pullman, WV16679-21%
      Harrisville, WV2,27080-20%
      Ellenboro, WV40875-25%

      Cities with similar population

      City, StatePopulationCost of Living IndexNational Avg.
      Crosby, MS40881-19%
      Tusayan, AZ40892-8%
      Malcolm, NE40891-9%
      Otter Lake, MI40890-10%
      Como, IL40891-9%
      Ellenboro, WV40875-25%
      Source: The Ellenboro, WV cost of living data displayed above is derived from the Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER) for 2019.