| Index | Eastmont | Washington | National |
| Cost of living | 148 | 119 | 100 |
| Groceries | 108 | 107 | 100 |
| Health care | 113 | 109 | 100 |
| Housing | 234 | 138 | 100 |
| Transportation | 111 | 112 | 100 |
| Utilities | 113 | 110 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 110 | 112 | 100 |
| Household Items | 107 | 107 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 122 | 117 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Eastmont is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Eastmont is 148, which is 48% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
If you value affordability in your search for a new place to live, Eastmont may not be the most suitable option, as it stands out as one of the priciest areas in the entire United States. Only a small fraction of regions have a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Eastmont falls into this category, which may not align with your desire for an affordable place to call home.
Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in Eastmont, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 133.9% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.
Is Eastmont affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Eastmont, the median home price is 155.1% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 84.6% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Eastmont boasting a median household income of $178,685, 119.7% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Locations with elevated tax rates, encompassing both sales and income taxes, can be a factor in driving up the cost of living. When you're paying more in taxes for everyday household expenses, it naturally translates into higher expenses. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can also contribute to an overall higher cost of living. In Eastmont, the standard sales tax rate starts at 6.5%, and the income tax rates commence at 0%.
Utilities: Similar to the prices of any goods or services, utility expenses can fluctuate widely, contingent on variables such as climate, available energy sources, geographical location and state regulations. Costs associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can differ in magnitude, depending on the specific city or state. In Eastmont, the utilities index registers at 12.7% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Larger, urban areas boasting abundant amenities and robust employment prospects often exhibit a heightened cost of living, driven by the increased demand for services and residential relocation. Consequently, this leads to elevated home prices and higher rental rates. In contrast, sparsely populated rural locales or regions marked by diminished demand typically offer a more limited range of amenities and experience slower job market expansion. This translates into a more affordable cost of living.
The Eastmont cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $183,682 | $15,307 | $4,286 | $5,511 |
| Renters | $98,688 | $8,224 | $2,303 | $2,961 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Washington | 6.5% | 10.4% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Washington | 0% | 0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Hat Island, WA | 62 | 109 | 9.1% |
| Canyon Creek, WA | 3,311 | 120 | 20.4% |
| Granite Falls, WA | 4,052 | 123 | 23.4% |
| North Marysville, WA | 143 | 123 | 23.2% |
| Marysville, WA | 71,855 | 131 | 30.9% |
| Eastmont, WA | 23,603 | 148 | 48.2% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| East San Gabriel, CA | 23,601 | 185 | 84.8% |
| Farragut, TN | 23,607 | 123 | 23.3% |
| Dickinson, ND | 23,614 | 104 | 4.4% |
| Kihei, HI | 23,616 | 176 | 75.8% |
| Marshall, TX | 23,589 | 89 | 11.0% |
| Eastmont, WA | 23,603 | 148 | 48.2% |