| Index | Dix Hills | New York | National |
| Cost of living | 186 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 108 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 107 | 110 | 100 |
| Housing | 369 | 144 | 100 |
| Transportation | 109 | 113 | 100 |
| Utilities | 110 | 112 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 108 | 111 | 100 |
| Household Items | 107 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 112 | 118 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Dix Hills is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Dix Hills is 186, which is 86% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
If you prioritize affordability when seeking a new place to live, Dix Hills may not be your ideal choice, as it ranks among the most expensive locations in the entire United States. A very small amount of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Dix Hills falls into this category, which may not align with your preferences for a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in Dix Hills, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 268.8% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.
Is Dix Hills affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Dix Hills, the median home price is 304.7% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 185% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Dix Hills boasting a median household income of $259,250, 218.8% higher than the national average.
Transportation: When public transportation options are limited or non-existent, residents frequently resort to vehicle ownership, which can significantly contribute to the overall cost of living. Monthly financial obligations encompass fuel, insurance, regular maintenance and potentially lease or financing expenses. In Dix Hills, the transportation index is 8.6% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Larger, urban areas boasting abundant amenities and robust employment prospects often exhibit a heightened cost of living, driven by the increased demand for services and residential relocation. Consequently, this leads to elevated home prices and higher rental rates. In contrast, sparsely populated rural locales or regions marked by diminished demand typically offer a more limited range of amenities and experience slower job market expansion. This translates into a more affordable cost of living.
Taxes: Locations with elevated tax rates, encompassing both sales and income taxes, can be a factor in driving up the cost of living. When you're paying more in taxes for everyday household expenses, it naturally translates into higher expenses. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can also contribute to an overall higher cost of living. In Dix Hills, the standard sales tax rate starts at 4%, and the income tax rates commence at 4%.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Dix Hills are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $269,485 | $22,457 | $6,288 | $8,085 |
| Renters | $144,341 | $12,028 | $3,368 | $4,331 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New York | 4% | 8.875% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New York | 4% | 10.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Ocean Beach, NY | 32 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Saltaire, NY | 26 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Stony Brook University, NY | 8,775 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Wyandanch, NY | 11,925 | 125 | 25.1% |
| Central Islip, NY | 34,526 | 128 | 28.1% |
| Dix Hills, NY | 24,498 | 186 | 86.5% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Oak Ridge, FL | 24,500 | 100 | 0.4% |
| Van Buren, AR | 24,502 | 87 | 13.0% |
| Wadsworth, OH | 24,502 | 93 | 6.7% |
| Newberg, OR | 24,502 | 124 | 23.7% |
| North Platte, NE | 24,487 | 90 | 10.0% |
| Dix Hills, NY | 24,498 | 186 | 86.5% |