| Index | Del Monte Forest | California | National |
| Cost of living | 274 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 110 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 114 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 648 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 114 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 115 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 119 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 108 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 118 | 127 | 100 |

| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $207,500 | $17,292 | $4,841 | $6,226 |
| Renters | $271,811 | $22,651 | $6,342 | $8,155 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Sand City, CA | 333 | 134 | 33.7% |
| Castroville, CA | 6,501 | 159 | 59.0% |
| Seaside, CA | 34,761 | 158 | 58.4% |
| Marina, CA | 22,443 | 159 | 58.9% |
| Del Rey Oaks, CA | 1,558 | 176 | 76.5% |
| Del Monte Forest, CA | 3,927 | 274 | 173.8% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Leo-Cedarville, IN | 3,927 | 101 | 0.6% |
| Saugerties, NY | 3,927 | 113 | 13.1% |
| Shadyside, OH | 3,928 | 87 | 12.8% |
| Denver, PA | 3,928 | 100 | 0.4% |
| Lawrence Park, PA | 3,928 | 91 | 9.4% |
| Del Monte Forest, CA | 3,927 | 274 | 173.8% |