| Index | Danbury | Connecticut | National |
| Cost of living | 125 | 118 | 100 |
| Groceries | 107 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 111 | 111 | 100 |
| Housing | 165 | 139 | 100 |
| Transportation | 105 | 107 | 100 |
| Utilities | 112 | 108 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 110 | 110 | 100 |
| Household Items | 107 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 112 | 116 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Danbury? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Danbury stands at 125, making it 25% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
If you're in pursuit of an economical living environment, Danbury may not fit the bill, as it ranks among the most expensive places to reside in the United States. Just a minority of regions exhibit a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and, unfortunately, Danbury falls within this bracket.
When it comes to the cost of living in Danbury, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 64.7% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
Nobody knows their city better than the people who actually live there. So, we asked 7 local residents how they would rate the cost of living in Danbury and this is how they responded. 57% of people said that the cost of living was affordable, with prices decreasing, while 43% of people said that the cost of living was very expensive and prices continue to rise.
Wondering if Danbury is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In Danbury, for example, the median home price is 68.5% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 56% higher than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with Danbury boasting a median household income of $108,839, which is 33.8% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Certain cities or states may implement government subsidies or assistance programs with the goal of alleviating the cost of living pressures on their residents. These programs encompass a broad spectrum of support mechanisms, including Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farming subsidies. Areas offering fewer subsidies may experience a rise in their cost of living.
Healthcare: The costs associated with healthcare and insurance premiums can exhibit notable disparities based on the city or state of residence. Access to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for medical appointments, dental care charges, prescription medication costs and specialized medical care expenses all contribute to variations in the cost of living. In Danbury, healthcare costs are 10.8% higher than the national average.
Transportation: In situations where public transportation is limited or nonexistent, local residents may be required to own and maintain their own vehicles, contributing to an elevated cost of living. Monthly expenditures may encompass fuel costs, insurance premiums, routine vehicle upkeep and possibly lease or financing payments. In Danbury, the transportation index is 4.6% higher than the national average.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Danbury are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $145,463 | $12,122 | $3,394 | $4,364 |
| Renters | $81,480 | $6,790 | $1,901 | $2,445 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Connecticut | 6.35% | 6.35% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Connecticut | 3% | 6.99% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Watchtower, NY | 2,176 | 109 | 8.6% |
| Cannondale, CT | 456 | 109 | 9.3% |
| Copake Hamlet, NY | 164 | 104 | 3.8% |
| Bridgeport, CT | 149,398 | 109 | 8.6% |
| Heritage Village, CT | 4,620 | 109 | 9.2% |
| Danbury, CT | 86,891 | 125 | 25.5% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Alhambra, CA | 86,913 | 169 | 69.0% |
| Lake Forest, CA | 86,858 | 181 | 80.5% |
| Johns Creek, GA | 87,090 | 133 | 32.6% |
| Redwood City, CA | 87,093 | 269 | 168.7% |
| Santa Fe, NM | 86,648 | 111 | 11.1% |
| Danbury, CT | 86,891 | 125 | 25.5% |