| Index | Dalton City | Illinois | National |
| Median home price | $155,928 | $308,565 | $326,622 |
| Median rent asked | $1,007 | $1,374 | $1,444 |
| Avg. people per household | 2.4 | 2.6 | 2.6 |
| Owner occupied households | 79.0% | 66.0% | 63.6% |
| Renter occupied households | 21.0% | 34.0% | 36.4% |

| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Assumption, IL | 1,199 | $125,099 | 62% |
| Findlay, IL | 731 | $129,811 | 60% |
| Lovington, IL | 1,185 | $129,883 | 60% |
| Bethany, IL | 1,351 | $142,689 | 56% |
| Hammond, IL | 542 | $148,860 | 54% |
| Dalton City, IL | 739 | $155,928 | 52% |
| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Brookfield, MA | 739 | $389,179 | 19% |
| Dove Creek, CO | 739 | $176,951 | 46% |
| Middletown, CA | 740 | $3,579,253 | 996% |
| Pray, MT | 738 | $850,806 | 160% |
| Addison, AL | 738 | $153,617 | 53% |
| Dalton City, IL | 739 | $155,928 | 52% |