| Index | Cohoes | New York | National |
| Cost of living | 105 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 105 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 108 | 110 | 100 |
| Housing | 98 | 144 | 100 |
| Transportation | 111 | 113 | 100 |
| Utilities | 114 | 112 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 108 | 111 | 100 |
| Household Items | 103 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 112 | 118 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Cohoes is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Cohoes is 105, which is 5% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
Everyday expenditures like food, housing, lifestyle expenses, transportation and health care in Cohoes are priced in a manner consistent with other areas. This means that residents of Cohoes can anticipate their daily expenses remaining reasonably similar to those in an average city, thereby supporting a manageable cost of living.
Is Cohoes an affordable place to live? That's a valid question to ask when you're thinking about moving to a new city. After all, how much it costs to live somewhere can be a huge factor in your decision. Affordability can be broken down into 3 common categories. The cost of living index (we talked about it earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a big role in figuring out if a place is affordable. For instance, in Cohoes, the median home price is 4.1% lower than what most folks pay across the country, and monthly rent prices are 2% higher than the usual rates. Income levels in Cohoes come in at $81,562, which is 0.3% higher than the national average.
Housing: When there's a high demand for housing in trendy places, it can cause property prices and rental rates to soar, leading to a significantly higher cost of living. Conversely, in less desirable locations, where demand is low, prices tend to decrease, resulting in a more budget-friendly cost of living. In Cohoes, the housing index is 2.3% lower than the national average.
Utilities: As with the prices of anything else, utility costs can exhibit significant variations, contingent on factors like climate, energy source availability, geographic location and state regulations. The expenses associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can fluctuate, either upward or downward, depending on the particular city or state. In Cohoes, the utilities index registers 14.2% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Urban areas with extensive amenities and job opportunities tend to have a higher cost of living due to increased demand for services and relocation, resulting in higher home prices and higher rents. Less densely populated rural areas, or areas with less demand tend to have fewer amenities and slower job growth, which results in a lower cost of living.
The Cohoes cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $108,441 | $9,037 | $2,530 | $3,254 |
| Renters | $62,964 | $5,247 | $1,469 | $1,889 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New York | 4% | 8.875% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New York | 4% | 10.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Schenectady, NY | 66,726 | 99 | 0.7% |
| Green Island, NY | 2,707 | 100 | 0.3% |
| Scotia, NY | 7,898 | 103 | 3.1% |
| Waterford, NY | 2,222 | 102 | 1.8% |
| Mechanicville, NY | 5,189 | 102 | 1.8% |
| Cohoes, NY | 17,198 | 105 | 5.2% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Clayton, MO | 17,205 | 151 | 51.0% |
| Danville, KY | 17,223 | 92 | 8.1% |
| Sikeston, MO | 17,170 | 90 | 9.8% |
| Dallas, OR | 17,229 | 113 | 12.7% |
| Easton, MD | 17,240 | 118 | 17.7% |
| Cohoes, NY | 17,198 | 105 | 5.2% |