| Index | Coeur d'Alene | Idaho | National |
| Cost of living | 112 | 98 | 100 |
| Groceries | 101 | 102 | 100 |
| Health care | 102 | 101 | 100 |
| Housing | 137 | 90 | 100 |
| Transportation | 98 | 103 | 100 |
| Utilities | 98 | 101 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 106 | 105 | 100 |
| Household Items | 98 | 101 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 100 | 101 | 100 |

The cost of living in Coeur d'Alene affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Coeur d'Alene is 112, which is 12% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.
Housing costs are a major factor in the Coeur d'Alene cost of living index, and they often eat up a big chunk of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, housing expenses for both homeownership and rentals were 37.2% higher than what's typical in an average city. That includes the prices of homes and rents, as well as mortgage rates and insurance.
Nobody knows their city better than the people who actually live there. So, we asked 49 local residents how they would rate the cost of living in Coeur d'Alene and this is how they responded. 41% of people said that the cost of living was affordable, with prices decreasing, while 59% of people said that the cost of living was very expensive and prices continue to rise.
Is Coeur d'Alene affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take Coeur d'Alene, for instance, where the median home price falls 49.5% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 8.7% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with Coeur d'Alene flaunting a median household income of $81,730, 0.5% higher than the national norm.
Groceries: Grocery expenditures have undergone notable escalation over the last 2-3 years. In some markets, the cost of food products has surged by more than 20%, while others have experienced only modest increments. These fluctuations in food costs can have a significant impact on the overall cost of living in any region. In Coeur d'Alene, the groceries index registers 1.2% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: The costs associated with healthcare and insurance premiums can exhibit notable disparities based on the city or state of residence. Access to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for medical appointments, dental care charges, prescription medication costs and specialized medical care expenses all contribute to variations in the cost of living. In Coeur d'Alene, healthcare costs are 2.3% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Cities that enforce higher taxes, covering both sales taxes and income taxes, can be a factor contributing to a higher cost of living. Paying more in taxes for everyday essentials like clothing and food inevitably leads to higher expenses. A higher income tax rate can further contribute to an overall elevated cost of living. In Coeur d'Alene, the baseline sales tax rate begins at 6%, and income tax rates start at 5.8%.
The Coeur d'Alene cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $99,611 | $8,301 | $2,324 | $2,989 |
| Renters | $61,979 | $5,165 | $1,446 | $1,860 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Idaho | 6% | 8.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Idaho | 5.8% | 5.8% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| State Line, ID | 14 | 102 | 2.5% |
| Huetter, ID | 195 | 103 | 3.3% |
| Hauser, ID | 960 | 109 | 8.7% |
| Rathdrum, ID | 8,985 | 109 | 8.7% |
| Post Falls, ID | 36,171 | 111 | 10.6% |
| Coeur d'Alene, ID | 53,047 | 112 | 11.5% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Wheaton, MD | 53,031 | 137 | 37.0% |
| La Crosse, WI | 53,074 | 95 | 5.4% |
| Burien, WA | 53,010 | 139 | 38.9% |
| Grand Island, NE | 53,008 | 91 | 8.5% |
| Logan, UT | 53,108 | 104 | 3.9% |
| Coeur d'Alene, ID | 53,047 | 112 | 11.5% |