| Index | Cherry Valley | California | National |
| Cost of living | 124 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 108 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 115 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 147 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 115 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 119 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 119 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 108 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 127 | 127 | 100 |

| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $121,312 | $10,109 | $2,830 | $3,640 |
| Renters | $59,846 | $4,987 | $1,396 | $1,796 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Cabazon, CA | 2,360 | 111 | 10.9% |
| Banning, CA | 30,945 | 118 | 18.0% |
| Calimesa, CA | 9,446 | 124 | 24.1% |
| San Jacinto, CA | 50,682 | 122 | 21.9% |
| Mentone, CA | 10,471 | 128 | 27.5% |
| Cherry Valley, CA | 8,278 | 124 | 24.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Crete, IL | 8,275 | 100 | 0.1% |
| Bloomingdale, NJ | 8,275 | 134 | 33.6% |
| Bel Aire, KS | 8,281 | 98 | 2.2% |
| Boyes Hot Springs, CA | 8,273 | 167 | 66.5% |
| Brentwood, MO | 8,283 | 107 | 6.9% |
| Cherry Valley, CA | 8,278 | 124 | 24.3% |