| Index | Cazenovia | New York | National |
| Cost of living | 110 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 105 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 110 | 110 | 100 |
| Housing | 113 | 144 | 100 |
| Transportation | 110 | 113 | 100 |
| Utilities | 114 | 112 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 108 | 111 | 100 |
| Household Items | 105 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 117 | 118 | 100 |

| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $111,133 | $9,261 | $2,593 | $3,334 |
| Renters | $49,569 | $4,131 | $1,157 | $1,487 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New York | 4% | 8.875% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New York | 4% | 10.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| DeRuyter, NY | 437 | 90 | 9.5% |
| Munnsville, NY | 437 | 95 | 5.2% |
| Lyncourt, NY | 4,034 | 95 | 4.6% |
| Syracuse, NY | 146,063 | 95 | 4.5% |
| East Syracuse, NY | 3,048 | 96 | 4.2% |
| Cazenovia, NY | 2,920 | 110 | 10.4% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Kingston, WA | 2,919 | 133 | 33.1% |
| Weimar, TX | 2,921 | 86 | 14.0% |
| Kitimat-Stikine C (Part 1), BC | 2,921 | n/a | |
| Louisa, KY | 2,918 | 87 | 12.8% |
| Mountain Iron, MN | 2,918 | 95 | 5.0% |
| Cazenovia, NY | 2,920 | 110 | 10.4% |