A+
34%
Med. Home Val. NAT. AVG.
100%
Rent NAT. AVG.
50%
Owner Occ. NAT. AVG.

Catahoula Housing Information

IndexCatahoulaLouisianaNational
Median home price$215,541$268,056$326,622
Median rent asked$0$1,196$1,444
Avg. people per household3.62.62.6
Owner occupied households95.1%65.4%63.6%
Renter occupied households4.9%34.6%36.4%
See Local Housing Trends Before You Buy! Local Insights Report
  • See home value trends within a small radius
  • Understand local market conditions near your address
  • Use detailed data to choose the right home
Local Insights Report

Homes For Sale In Catahoula, LA

Housing Quick Facts

  • The median home price in Catahoula is 34% lower than the national average.
  • The median rent asked in Catahoula is 100% lower than the national average.
  • The average number of people per household in Catahoula is 36% higher than the national average.
  • The number of owner occupied households in Catahoula is 50% higher than the national average.
  • The number of renter occupied households in Catahoula is 87% lower than the national average.

Most Affordable Places to Live in and Around Catahoula

See all the best places to live around Catahoula

Compare Catahoula, LA Housing

City Image
    City Default Image
      vs
      How would you rate real estate in Catahoula?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      How would you rate rentals in Catahoula?
      See all Catahoula poll results