| Index | Castle Rock | Colorado | National |
| Cost of living | 141 | 115 | 100 |
| Groceries | 102 | 104 | 100 |
| Health care | 105 | 107 | 100 |
| Housing | 225 | 136 | 100 |
| Transportation | 109 | 106 | 100 |
| Utilities | 106 | 108 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 102 | 107 | 100 |
| Household Items | 103 | 105 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 113 | 111 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Castle Rock? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Castle Rock stands at 141, making it 41% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
If affordability is among your top priorities when searching for a new place to live, this area may not be the ideal fit, as the cost of living in Castle Rock is among the most expensive in the United States. Just a minority of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Castle Rock falls into this category, which may not align with your goal of finding a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs significantly influence the Castle Rock cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 124.7%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.
Nobody knows their city better than the people who actually live there. So, we asked 20 local residents how they would rate the cost of living in Castle Rock and this is how they responded. 20% of people said that the cost of living was affordable, with prices decreasing, while 80% of people said that the cost of living was very expensive and prices continue to rise.
Is Castle Rock affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take Castle Rock, for instance, where the median home price falls 147.9% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 70.6% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with Castle Rock flaunting a median household income of $167,871, 106.4% higher than the national norm.
Urbanization: Larger, urban centers, known for their wealth of amenities and strong employment prospects, often exhibit an elevated cost of living, primarily attributable to the heightened demand for services and residential relocation. Consequently, this scenario leads to elevated home prices and higher rental rates. In contrast, sparsely populated rural areas or regions characterized by diminished demand typically provide a more limited array of amenities and experience slower job market growth, resulting in a more affordable cost of living.
Housing: A sought-after location with high housing demand often leads to increased property values and rental rates, which can significantly inflate the overall cost of living. Conversely, areas with low housing demand, particularly in less desirable locales, tend to experience the opposite effect, causing prices to drop and contributing to a more affordable cost of living. In Castle Rock, the housing index stands at 124.7% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Certain regions may provide government subsidies or assistance initiatives designed to alleviate the cost of living burden on their residents. These programs encompass a wide range of support mechanisms, such as Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farming subsidies. Areas with fewer subsidy offerings might experience an elevation in their cost of living.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Castle Rock are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $189,532 | $15,794 | $4,422 | $5,687 |
| Renters | $89,718 | $7,477 | $2,093 | $2,692 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Colorado | 2.9% | 10% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Colorado | 4.4% | 4.4% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Franktown, CO | 221 | 105 | 5.3% |
| Larkspur, CO | 249 | 98 | 2.0% |
| Louviers, CO | 389 | 120 | 19.6% |
| Elizabeth, CO | 1,808 | 121 | 21.4% |
| Rock Creek Park, CO | 83 | 124 | 23.9% |
| Castle Rock, CO | 66,953 | 141 | 41.1% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Bayonne, NJ | 66,963 | 130 | 29.8% |
| Santa Cruz, CA | 67,016 | 205 | 104.6% |
| Noblesville, IN | 66,802 | 104 | 4.3% |
| Schenectady, NY | 66,726 | 99 | 0.7% |
| Harlingen, TX | 66,722 | 86 | 13.9% |
| Castle Rock, CO | 66,953 | 141 | 41.1% |