| Index | Capitola | California | National |
| Cost of living | 183 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 113 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 117 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 336 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 115 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 118 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 120 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 112 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 130 | 127 | 100 |

The cost of living in Capitola affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Capitola is 183, which is 83% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.
If affordability is among your top priorities when searching for a new place to live, this area may not be the ideal fit, as the cost of living in Capitola is among the most expensive in the United States. Just a minority of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Capitola falls into this category, which may not align with your goal of finding a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs significantly influence the Capitola cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 235.9%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.
The routine items you regularly buy for your home, such as cleaning supplies, personal care products, clothing basics, and kitchen essentials, make up 8% of the cost of living index. In Capitola, these items cost 11.9% more than the national average, making day-to-day living a bit more expensive.
The surge in grocery costs is indeed alarming, especially when groceries make up a large portion of your monthly expenditures. Over the past two years, there has been an inflation of over 10% in grocery prices. Unfortunately, Capitola does not fare better, with grocery expenses coming in at 12.8% higher than the national average.
Is Capitola an affordable place to live? That's a valid question to ask when you're thinking about moving to a new city. After all, how much it costs to live somewhere can be a huge factor in your decision. Affordability can be broken down into 3 common categories. The cost of living index (we talked about it earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a big role in figuring out if a place is affordable. For instance, in Capitola, the median home price is 292.7% higher than what most folks pay across the country, and monthly rent prices are 103.3% higher than the usual rates. Income levels in Capitola come in at $119,510, which is 46.9% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Locations with elevated tax rates, encompassing both sales and income taxes, can be a factor in driving up the cost of living. When you're paying more in taxes for everyday household expenses, it naturally translates into higher expenses. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can also contribute to an overall higher cost of living. In Capitola, the standard sales tax rate starts at 7.25%, and the income tax rates commence at 1%.
Subsidies: Certain regions may provide government subsidies or assistance initiatives designed to alleviate the cost of living burden on their residents. These programs encompass a wide range of support mechanisms, such as Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farming subsidies. Areas with fewer subsidy offerings might experience an elevation in their cost of living.
Groceries: Over the past 2-3 years, grocery expenses have experienced substantial upward trends. In certain markets, food prices have surged by over 20% during this period, while others have witnessed more modest increases. These fluctuations in food costs can wield significant influence over the overall cost of living in a given region. In Capitola, the groceries index is 12.8% higher than the national average.
The cost of living data for Capitola shown above is based on a U.S. average baseline score of 100, making it easier to compare how far your dollar may go from one city to another. Housing uses U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all remaining values are AI-assisted estimates informed by regional pricing, climate, transportation dynamics, and local economic factors. These scores are best used for directional comparisons between cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $122,875 | $10,240 | $2,867 | $3,687 |
| Renters | $121,709 | $10,142 | $2,840 | $3,652 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Moss Landing, CA | 33 | 117 | 16.7% |
| Live Oak city, CA | 8,786 | 107 | 6.7% |
| Live Oak, CA | 9,007 | 117 | 16.9% |
| Paradise Park, CA | 478 | 137 | 37.3% |
| Pajaro, CA | 3,589 | 142 | 41.8% |
| Capitola, CA | 10,492 | 183 | 82.6% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Elgin, TX | 10,490 | 98 | 2.3% |
| Panthersville, GA | 10,494 | 94 | 6.5% |
| North Glengarry, ON | 10,494 | n/a | |
| Struthers, OH | 10,498 | 81 | 18.6% |
| Rotonda, FL | 10,500 | 112 | 11.8% |
| Capitola, CA | 10,492 | 183 | 82.6% |