| Index | Bull Run | Virginia | National |
| Cost of living | 118 | 111 | 100 |
| Groceries | 104 | 103 | 100 |
| Health care | 103 | 103 | 100 |
| Housing | 152 | 129 | 100 |
| Transportation | 104 | 105 | 100 |
| Utilities | 103 | 104 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 100 | 103 | 100 |
| Household Items | 100 | 102 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 105 | 109 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Bull Run is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Bull Run is 118, which is 18% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
Housing costs are a major factor in the Bull Run cost of living index, and they often eat up a big chunk of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, housing expenses for both homeownership and rentals were 51.8% higher than what's typical in an average city. That includes the prices of homes and rents, as well as mortgage rates and insurance.
Wondering if Bull Run is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In Bull Run, for example, the median home price is 41.2% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 76.7% higher than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with Bull Run boasting a median household income of $113,665, which is 39.8% higher than the national average.
Housing: High demand for housing in desirable locations can drive up property prices and rental rates. This can be a primary contributor to a higher cost of living. While low demand for housing, especially in undesirable locations, can have the reverse effect and drive prices down, resulting in a lower cost of living. The housing index in Bull Run, is 51.8% higher than the national average.
Transportation: If public transportation is limited or not available, residents may need to own and maintain vehicles, which can add to the cost of living. Gas, insurance, regular maintenance and potentially lease or finance payments will all need to be paid on a monthly basis. In Bull Run, the transportation index is 3.9% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Certain regions may provide government subsidies or assistance initiatives designed to alleviate the cost of living burden on their residents. These programs encompass a wide range of support mechanisms, such as Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farming subsidies. Areas with fewer subsidy offerings might experience an elevation in their cost of living.
The Bull Run cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $125,195 | $10,433 | $2,921 | $3,756 |
| Renters | $102,689 | $8,557 | $2,396 | $3,081 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Virginia | 5.3% | 6% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Virginia | 2% | 5.75% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Catlett, VA | 56 | 104 | 4.1% |
| Midland, VA | 97 | 104 | 4.1% |
| Calverton, VA | 74 | 104 | 4.1% |
| Wakefield town, VA | 838 | 92 | 8.4% |
| Dumfries, VA | 5,715 | 114 | 13.8% |
| Bull Run, VA | 17,295 | 118 | 17.6% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Oconomowoc, WI | 17,299 | 109 | 9.5% |
| Lansdale, PA | 17,300 | 109 | 9.0% |
| Phoenixville, PA | 17,310 | 112 | 11.9% |
| Knightdale, NC | 17,266 | 109 | 8.6% |
| Stafford, TX | 17,266 | 103 | 3.4% |
| Bull Run, VA | 17,295 | 118 | 17.6% |