| Index | Boulder City | Nevada | National |
| Cost of living | 119 | 103 | 100 |
| Groceries | 105 | 102 | 100 |
| Health care | 101 | 103 | 100 |
| Housing | 150 | 103 | 100 |
| Transportation | 101 | 103 | 100 |
| Utilities | 112 | 111 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 108 | 103 | 100 |
| Household Items | 105 | 102 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 109 | 104 | 100 |

Knowing the cost of living in Boulder City allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in Boulder City stands at 119, marking it 19% higher than the national average.
Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in Boulder City, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 50.5% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.
The real experts on a city are its residents. That's why we reached out to 24 locals to get their views on the cost of living in Boulder City. We surveyed the residents and asked them if they felt like prices were affordable or out of reach. The results were as follows. 58% found it budget-friendly with decreasing prices, while 42% said it's simply not affordable as prices have continued to rise.
Is Boulder City an affordable place to live? That's a valid question to ask when you're thinking about moving to a new city. After all, how much it costs to live somewhere can be a huge factor in your decision. Affordability can be broken down into 3 common categories. The cost of living index (we talked about it earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a big role in figuring out if a place is affordable. For instance, in Boulder City, the median home price is 67.7% higher than what most folks pay across the country, and monthly rent prices are 10.2% higher than the usual rates. Income levels in Boulder City come in at $93,312, which is 14.7% higher than the national average.
Housing: High demand for housing in desirable locations can drive up property prices and rental rates. This can be a primary contributor to a higher cost of living. While low demand for housing, especially in undesirable locations, can have the reverse effect and drive prices down, resulting in a lower cost of living. The housing index in Boulder City, is 50.5% higher than the national average.
Transportation: When public transportation options are limited or non-existent, residents frequently resort to vehicle ownership, which can significantly contribute to the overall cost of living. Monthly financial obligations encompass fuel, insurance, regular maintenance and potentially lease or financing expenses. In Boulder City, the transportation index is 1.4% higher than the national average.
Utilities: Similar to the prices of any other goods or services, utility expenditures can exhibit substantial variability, influenced by factors such as climate, energy sources accessibility, geographical location and state regulations. Costs related to electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can fluctuate, whether higher or lower, contingent on the city or state. In Boulder City, the utilities index is 12% higher than the national average.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Boulder City are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $106,180 | $8,848 | $2,477 | $3,186 |
| Renters | $62,284 | $5,190 | $1,453 | $1,869 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Nevada | 6.85% | 8.25% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Nevada | 0% | 0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Whitney, NV | 45,877 | 107 | 7.3% |
| Henderson, NV | 320,734 | 126 | 26.5% |
| Boulder City, NV | 16,634 | 119 | 18.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Westchester, IL | 16,632 | 112 | 12.1% |
| Live Oak, TX | 16,631 | 100 | 0.4% |
| Aurora, OH | 16,638 | 114 | 14.4% |
| Red Hill, SC | 16,638 | 98 | 1.7% |
| Mount Clemens, MI | 16,642 | 89 | 11.5% |
| Boulder City, NV | 16,634 | 119 | 18.9% |