| Index | Bel Air South | Maryland | National |
| Cost of living | 123 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 105 | 105 | 100 |
| Health care | 108 | 109 | 100 |
| Housing | 159 | 151 | 100 |
| Transportation | 106 | 109 | 100 |
| Utilities | 112 | 108 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 108 | 109 | 100 |
| Household Items | 106 | 105 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 110 | 112 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Bel Air South is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Bel Air South is 123, which is 23% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
If you're in pursuit of an economical living environment, Bel Air South may not fit the bill, as it ranks among the most expensive places to reside in the United States. Just a minority of regions exhibit a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and, unfortunately, Bel Air South falls within this bracket.
Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in Bel Air South, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 58.9% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.
Is Bel Air South affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take Bel Air South, for instance, where the median home price falls 67.5% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 38.6% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with Bel Air South flaunting a median household income of $152,734, 87.8% higher than the national norm.
Housing: Elevated demand for housing within coveted locales has the propensity to escalate both property values and rental rates, thereby serving as a primary catalyst for an augmented cost of living. Conversely, areas witnessing diminished housing demand, particularly within less desirable environs, often experience an inversely proportional effect, leading to price reductions and subsequently contributing to a more modest cost of living. In Bel Air South, the housing index is 58.9% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Urban areas with extensive amenities and job opportunities tend to have a higher cost of living due to increased demand for services and relocation, resulting in higher home prices and higher rents. Less densely populated rural areas, or areas with less demand tend to have fewer amenities and slower job growth, which results in a lower cost of living.
Transportation: In areas where public transportation is scarce or unavailable, residents often find themselves compelled to own and upkeep vehicles, thereby increasing the overall cost of living. Monthly expenses encompass fuel, insurance, routine maintenance and potentially lease or financing payments. In Bel Air South, the transportation index is 6.4% higher than the national average.
The Bel Air South cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $172,679 | $14,390 | $4,029 | $5,181 |
| Renters | $80,514 | $6,710 | $1,879 | $2,416 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Maryland | 6% | 6% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Maryland | 2% | 5.75% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Bel Air CDP, MD | 1,421 | 100 | 0.1% |
| Port Deposit, MD | 647 | 106 | 5.6% |
| Perryman, MD | 2,461 | 107 | 6.6% |
| Betterton, MD | 425 | 107 | 7.4% |
| Edgewood, MD | 26,016 | 108 | 7.6% |
| Bel Air South, MD | 56,444 | 123 | 22.8% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Lenexa, KS | 56,388 | 111 | 10.9% |
| Gilroy, CA | 56,371 | 181 | 81.1% |
| Port Arthur, TX | 56,362 | 85 | 15.5% |
| Blue Springs, MO | 56,527 | 96 | 4.4% |
| Rocky Mount, NC | 56,346 | 89 | 11.4% |
| Bel Air South, MD | 56,444 | 123 | 22.8% |