| Index | Bel Air North | Maryland | National |
| Cost of living | 130 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 102 | 105 | 100 |
| Health care | 109 | 109 | 100 |
| Housing | 183 | 151 | 100 |
| Transportation | 106 | 109 | 100 |
| Utilities | 108 | 108 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 111 | 109 | 100 |
| Household Items | 104 | 105 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 110 | 112 | 100 |

The cost of living in Bel Air North affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Bel Air North is 130, which is 30% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.
The cost of living in Bel Air North is among the highest in the country, making it a very expensive place to live. Only a small fraction of regions boast a cost of living that is at least 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Bel Air North falls into this category, which may not be suitable for those seeking an economically favorable living environment.
When it comes to the cost of living in Bel Air North, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 83.5% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Bel Air North an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Bel Air North is 96.7% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 52.5% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Bel Air North has a median household income of $173,760, which is 113.6% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare expenses and insurance premiums can vary significantly depending on the specific city or state. Factors such as accessibility to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor's visits, dental care expenses, prescription costs and specialized medical care fees can all influence the overall cost of living. In Bel Air North, healthcare costs are 8.9% higher than the national average.
Housing: A sought-after location with high housing demand often leads to increased property values and rental rates, which can significantly inflate the overall cost of living. Conversely, areas with low housing demand, particularly in less desirable locales, tend to experience the opposite effect, causing prices to drop and contributing to a more affordable cost of living. In Bel Air North, the housing index stands at 83.5% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Cities that enforce higher taxes, covering both sales taxes and income taxes, can be a factor contributing to a higher cost of living. Paying more in taxes for everyday essentials like clothing and food inevitably leads to higher expenses. A higher income tax rate can further contribute to an overall elevated cost of living. In Bel Air North, the baseline sales tax rate begins at 6%, and income tax rates start at 2%.
The Bel Air North cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $187,611 | $15,634 | $4,377 | $5,629 |
| Renters | $93,364 | $7,780 | $2,178 | $2,801 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Maryland | 6% | 6% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Maryland | 2% | 5.75% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Bel Air CDP, MD | 1,421 | 100 | 0.1% |
| Delta, PA | 525 | 102 | 2.5% |
| Susquehanna Trails, PA | 2,106 | 103 | 2.9% |
| Stewartstown, PA | 1,801 | 99 | 1.0% |
| Port Deposit, MD | 647 | 106 | 5.6% |
| Bel Air North, MD | 31,605 | 130 | 29.5% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Holladay, UT | 31,564 | 139 | 39.3% |
| Morgantown, WV | 31,653 | 98 | 1.6% |
| Garner, NC | 31,549 | 106 | 5.7% |
| Galesburg, IL | 31,538 | 84 | 15.8% |
| Granger, IN | 31,533 | 104 | 3.8% |
| Bel Air North, MD | 31,605 | 130 | 29.5% |