| Index | Ashford | Alabama | National |
| Median home price | $253,411 | $235,536 | $326,622 |
| Median rent asked | $1,014 | $1,109 | $1,444 |
| Avg. people per household | 2.9 | 2.5 | 2.6 |
| Owner occupied households | 67.1% | 68.5% | 63.6% |
| Renter occupied households | 32.9% | 31.5% | 36.4% |

| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Gordon, AL | 267 | $74,135 | 77% |
| Napier Field, AL | 529 | $102,626 | 69% |
| Grimes, AL | 688 | $116,647 | 64% |
| Webb, AL | 1,493 | $128,629 | 61% |
| Cottonwood, AL | 1,158 | $149,344 | 54% |
| Ashford, AL | 2,485 | $253,411 | 22% |
| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Hughesville, PA | 2,484 | $268,099 | 18% |
| Marshfield Hills, MA | 2,484 | $1,073,143 | 229% |
| Pottsboro, TX | 2,486 | $311,305 | 5% |
| Excelsior, MN | 2,486 | $1,355,372 | 315% |
| Strafford, MO | 2,487 | $223,653 | 32% |
| Ashford, AL | 2,485 | $253,411 | 22% |