| Index | Altadena | California | National |
| Cost of living | 189 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 108 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 115 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 362 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 117 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 113 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 119 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 108 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 126 | 127 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Altadena? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Altadena stands at 189, making it 89% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
If affordability is among your top priorities when searching for a new place to live, this area may not be the ideal fit, as the cost of living in Altadena is among the most expensive in the United States. Just a minority of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Altadena falls into this category, which may not align with your goal of finding a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in Altadena, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 261.6% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.
Is Altadena affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take Altadena, for instance, where the median home price falls 336.3% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 87.4% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with Altadena flaunting a median household income of $148,900, 83.1% higher than the national norm.
Taxes: Regions that impose higher taxes, including sales and income taxes, can contribute to an increased cost of living. Higher taxes for everyday necessities such as clothing, utilities and food inevitably leads to higher expenditures. Additionally, a higher income tax rate can also play a role in elevating the overall cost of living. In Altadena, the prevailing sales tax rate starts at 7.25%, and income tax rates kick off at 1%.
Transportation: If public transportation is limited or not available, residents may need to own and maintain vehicles, which can add to the cost of living. Gas, insurance, regular maintenance and potentially lease or finance payments will all need to be paid on a monthly basis. In Altadena, the transportation index is 17.3% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Some cities and states may extend government subsidies or aid programs aimed at reducing the cost of living for their residents. These initiatives encompass diverse forms of support, including Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farm subsidies. Regions with limited subsidy provisions may witness an increase in their overall cost of living.
The Altadena cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $180,587 | $15,049 | $4,213 | $5,418 |
| Renters | $84,574 | $7,048 | $1,973 | $2,537 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Vernon, CA | 254 | 117 | 16.8% |
| Industry, CA | 269 | 137 | 37.1% |
| Commerce, CA | 13,066 | 139 | 38.8% |
| Maywood, CA | 27,798 | 140 | 40.2% |
| Huntington Park, CA | 59,591 | 143 | 43.0% |
| Altadena, CA | 44,242 | 189 | 88.7% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Goose Creek, SC | 44,214 | 106 | 6.4% |
| Farmers Branch, TX | 44,287 | 106 | 5.9% |
| Rohnert Park, CA | 44,183 | 157 | 56.5% |
| Innisfil, ON | 44,305 | n/a | |
| Sherman, TX | 44,313 | 92 | 7.5% |
| Altadena, CA | 44,242 | 189 | 88.7% |