| Index | Alta Sierra | California | National |
| Cost of living | 146 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 110 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 115 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 221 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 115 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 115 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 115 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 110 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 123 | 127 | 100 |

| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $141,399 | $11,783 | $3,299 | $4,242 |
| Renters | $85,587 | $7,132 | $1,997 | $2,568 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Dutch Flat, CA | 138 | 116 | 15.9% |
| Rough and Ready, CA | 530 | 121 | 20.5% |
| Penn Valley, CA | 1,112 | 122 | 21.9% |
| Colfax, CA | 2,303 | 123 | 23.2% |
| Grass Valley, CA | 13,311 | 129 | 28.8% |
| Alta Sierra, CA | 7,791 | 146 | 46.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| West Frankfort, IL | 7,790 | 81 | 19.2% |
| Breinigsville, PA | 7,793 | 118 | 17.6% |
| Galliano, LA | 7,788 | 89 | 10.5% |
| Haddon Heights, NJ | 7,787 | 120 | 20.2% |
| Middleborough Center, MA | 7,786 | 131 | 30.7% |
| Alta Sierra, CA | 7,791 | 146 | 46.3% |